, , ,

<<


 >>  ()
Pages:     | 1 |   ...   | 4 | 5 ||

, 3-13 2001 . ...

-- [ 6 ] --

E-mail: dl.austria@unesco.org Adviser Mr. M. Thunus Azerbaijan/Azerbaidjan/ Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Belgium to UNESCO Not Represented 4, villa Saxe 75007 Paris Bahamas France Tel: (33-1) 40 61 20 Not Represented Fax: (33-1) 42 73 25 E-mail: parisunesco@diplobel.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Ms. M. Giovanetti de Albuquerque Belize/Blize/Belize Adviser - Dept. of Scientific Policy & Special Head of Delegation Programmes Secretary for Policies & Programmes of Science Dr. T. Topalian & Technology Secretary-General Ministry of Science & Technology Belize National Commission for UNESCO Esplanada dos Ministrios, Bloco 'E', Sala Ministry of Education Braslia, DF 70067- Belmepan Tel: (55-61) 317 80 Tel: (501) 16 76 Fax: (55-61) 226 08 Fax: (501) 82 33 E-mail: marilia@mct.gov.br E-mail: ttopalian@moes.gov.bz Benin/Bnin/Benn Ms. J. Romaguera Trotte M. Sc. Adviser, International Relations Head of Delegation Brazillian Navy Directorate of Hydrography & Navigation Rua Baro de Jaceguay s/no Ms. E. Lissan Permanent Delegation of Benin to UNESCO Niteroi - Rio de Janerio 24.048. 1, rue Miollis Tel: (55-21) 613 80 75015 Paris Fax: (55-21) 613 80 France E-mail: 07coi@dhn.mar.mil.br Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 62/63 j.trotte@openlink.com.br Fax: (33-1) 43 06 15 E-mail: dl.permanente-benin@unesco.org Mr. C. de Melo Adviser Brazil/Brsil/Brasil Permanent Delegation of Brazil to UNESCO Head of Delegation 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Mr. J.I. Vargas France Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Tel: (33-1) 45 68 28 Permanent Delegation of Brazil to UNESCO Fax: (33-1) 47 83 28 1, rue Miollis E-mail: dl.brasil@unesco.org 75015 Paris France Bulgaria/Bulgarie/Bulgaria Tel: (33-1) 45 68 82 Head of Delegation E-mail: dl.bresil@unesco.org Assoc. Prof. Eng. H. Slabakov Alternate Director, Institute of Oceanology Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Admiral M. Leal de Azevedo P.O. Box Secretrio-Geral da Marinha Varna Esplanada dos Ministrios, Bloco N - 6o andar Tel: (359-52) 77 20 70055-900 Brasilia, DF Fax: (359-52) 77 42 Tel: (55-61) 429 11 31 E-mail: office@iobas.io-bas.bg Fax: (55-61) 429 11 Representatives E-mail: 022@sgm.mar.mil.br (Also Second Vice-Chairperson IOC) Dr. Assoc. Prof. S. Moncheva Deputy-Director, Phytoplanktonlogist Representatives Institute of Oceanology Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Dr. E. Cavalhero P.O. Box Secretary, Ministry of Science & Technology Varna AL. Ministro Rocha Azevedo 545 #91 Tel/Fax: (359-52) 77 41 01410-001 Sao Paulo Home Tel/Fax: (359-52) 82 06 Tel: (55-61) 317 75 30 E-mail: cesum-bs@io-bas.bg Fax: (55-61) 226 08 34 snejm@mail.varna.techno-link.com E-mail: esper@mct.gov.br IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Ms. L. Kamburska Dr. D. d'Amours Associate Researcher, Zooplanktonologist Dept. of Fisheries & Oceans 12th Floor, 200 Kent St.

Marine Biology & Ecology Dept.

Institute of Oceanology Ottawa, Ont. K1A OE Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Tel: (1-613) 998 P.O.Box 152 Fax: (1-613) 9000 Varna Advisers Tel: (359-52) 77 20 Mr. G.L. Holland Fax: (359-52) 77 42 2WE Associates Consulting Ltd.

E-mail: liydmilk@mail.varna.techno-link.com 24-295 Lower Ganges Rd.

Cameroon/Cameroun/Camern Salt Spring Island, B.C. V8K 1T Tel: (1-250) 537 Head of Delegation Fax: (1-250) 537 Dr. C. Assamba Ongdo E-mail: hollandg@2weassociates.com Second Secretary Permanent Delegation of Cameroon to UNESCO Mme. G.G. Trubey 1, rue Miollis Charge de Programmes, Sciences Naturelles 75015 Paris Commission Canadienne pour lUNESCO France 350, rue Albert, C.P. Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 33 Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5V Fax: (33-1) 45 68 30 34 Tel: (1-613) 566 4414, Ext: E-mail: c.assamba@unesco.org Toll Free: (1-800) 263 Fax: (1-613) 566 44 Canada E-mail: gisele.trubey@unesco.ca Head of Delegation http://www.unesco.ca Dr. S. Parsons Dr. L. ORiley Hinds Chief Scientist Senior Advisor Suite 640 Oceans, Marine Affairs & Fisheries, Policy 220, Laurier Av. West Branch Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0Z6 Canadian International Development Agency Tel: (1-613) 998 51 58 (CIDA) Fax: (1-613) 998 5200 200, Promenade du Portage E-mail: parsonss@mpo-dfo.gc.ca Hull, Quebec K1A 0G Tel: (1-819) 997 Representatives Fax: (1-819) 953 E-mail: lennox_hinds@acdi-cida.gc.ca Dr. E. Marsollier Dr. D.M. Whelpdale Director-General Director, Climate Research Branch Oceans & Aquaculture Science Directorate Atmospheric & Climate Science Directorate Dept. of Fisheries & Oceans 4905, Dufferin St.

12th Floor, Room SO Downsview, Ontario M3H 5T 200 Kent St., Ottawa, Ont. K1A OE Tel: (1-416) 739 Tel: (1-613) 990 Fax: (1-416) 739 Fax: (1-613) 954 08 E-mail: douglas.whelpdate@ec.gc.ca E-mail: marsolliere@dfo-mpo.gc.ca Ms. L. Small Dr. J. Piuze Policy Analyst Directeur Rgional, Ocans et Environnement Environmental Relations Bureau (AER) Region Laurentienne Dept. of Foreign Affairs & International Trade Ministre des Pches et des Ocans Lester B. Pearson Building Institut Maurice-Lamontagne 125, Sussex Drive 850, route de la mer, C.P. 1000 Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0G Mont-Joli (Qubec) G5H 3Z4 Tel: (1-613) 996 Tel: (1-418) 775 0597 Fax: (1-613) 995 Fax: (1-418) 775 0718 E-mail: Lauren.small@dfait-maeci.gc.ca E-mail: piuzej@dfo-mpo.gc.ca http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Cape Verde/Cap Vert/Cabo Verde Alternate Not Represented Mr. Haiqing Li Chile/Chili/Chile Deputy Director-General State Oceanic Administration Head of Delegation 1, Fuxingmenwai Ave Sr. A. Rogers Beijing Deputy Permanent Delegate Tel: (86-10) 6804 Permanent Delegation of Chile to UNESCO Fax: (86-10) 6801 1, rue Miollis E-mail: depicsoa@public.east.net.cn 75015 Paris France Representatives Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 Fax: (33-1) 47 34 16 51 Mr. Wenxi Zhu E-mail: jartrogers@yahoo.com Deputy-Director State Oceanic Administration Alternate 1, Fuxingmenwai Ave Beijing Sr. F. Mingram Lopez Tel: (86-10) 6801 Capt. de Navio, Director Fax: (86-10) 6801 Servicio Hidrogrfico y Oceanogrfico de la E-mail: soadio@public.east.cn.net Armada de Chile Errzuriz 254, Playa Ancha Prof. Su Jilan Casilla 324 Advisor to the Administrator Valparaso State Oceanic Administration Tel: (56-32) 26 65 02 P. O. Box Fax: (56-32) 26 65 42 Hangzhou E-mail: director@shoa.cl Zhejiang Tel: (86 571) Representative Fax: (82 571) E-mail: sujil@zgb.com.cn Cmdr. R.H. Nuez (Also Chairman IOC) Physical Oceanographer Head, Dept. of Oceanography Ms. Jian Kang Servicio Hidrogrfico y Oceanogrfico de la Deputy-Director Armada de Chile State Oceanic Administration Errzuriz 232, Playa Ancha 1, Fuxingmenwai Ave Casilla 324 Beijing Valparaso Tel: (86-10) 6804 Tel: (56-32) 26 66 70 Fax: (86-10) 6804 Fax: (56-32) 26 65 42 E-mail: jsh@soa.gov.cn E-mail: rnunez@shoa.cl URL: http://www.shoa.cl Mr. Jiang Liu Director of Division China/Chine/China Chinese National Commission for UNESCO 37, Damucanghutong Head of Delegation Xidan, Xicheng Beijing Mr. Lianzeng Chen Tel: (86-10) 6609 Deputy Administrator Fax: (86-10) 6601 State Oceanic Administration E-mail: liuj@moe.edu.cn 1, Fuxingmenwai Ave Beijing Tel: (86-10) 6803 Fax: (86-10) 6803 IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Dr. Hongsheng Yang Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Research Professor Fax: (33-1) 43 06 53 Institute of Oceanology Chinese Academy of Sciences Congo 7, Nanhai Rd., Qingdao Tel: (86-532) 287 90 62, Ext: 2402 Head of Delegation Fax: (86-532) 296 49 E-mail: hshyang@ms.qdio.ac.cn Mr. D. Tombet Deputy Permanent Delegate Mr. Jianguo Che Permanent Delegation of Congo to lUNESCO Second Secretary 1, rue Miollis Permanent Delegation of China to UNESCO 75015 Paris 1, rue Miollis France 75015 Paris Tel: (33-1) 45 68 32 France Fax: (33-1) 40 67 70 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 E-mail: dl.congo@unesco.org Fax: (33-1) 42 19 01 E-mail: dl.chine1@unesco.org Costa Rica Miss Ping Qi Programme Officer Head of Delegation State Oceanic Administration 1, Fuxingmenwai Ave Sr. M.M. Murillo Beijing 100860 Director, Oficina de Asuntos Internacionales y Tel: (86-10) 6804 7673 Cooperacion Externa Fax: (86-10) 6803 0799 Universidad de Costa Rica E-mail: yb@soa.gov.cn Ciudad Universitria Rodrigo Facio San Pedro de Montes de Oca Colombia/Colombie/Colombia San Jos Head of Delegation Tel: (506) 207 Fax: (506) 225 Capt. O. Malaver Caldern E-mail: mmurillo@cariari.ucr.ac.cr Executive Secretary oaiucr@cariari.ucr.ac.cr Colombian Commission of Ocean CAN - Transv.41 No. 27- Alternates P.O. Box Bogot Sra. I. Leiva-Billault Tel: (57-1) 222 04 36/ Ambassador, Deputy Delegate Fax: (57-1) 222 04 Permanent Delegation of Costa Rica to UNESCO E-mail: ccoceano@colciencias.gov.co 1, rue Miollis Mrs. M-C. Lorduy 75015 Paris First Secretary France Permanent Delegation of Colombia to UNESCO Tel: (33-1) 45 68 25 1, rue Miollis Fax: (33-1) 42 73 16 75015 Paris E-mail: dl.costa-rica@unesco.org France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 28 57 Sr. A.A. Penaranda Fax: (33-1) 43 06 66 09 Administrative Secretary E-mail: dl.colombie@unesco.org Permanent Delegation of Costa Rica to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis Comoros/Comores/ 75015 Paris Head of Delegation France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 25 Mrs. T. Said Omar Fax: (33-1) 42 73 16 Ambassador, Permanent Delegate E-mail: apenaranda@hotmail.com Permanent Delegation of Comoros to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris France IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Cte dIvoire Cyprus/Chypre/Chipre Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Mr. K. Balo Mr. C. Cassimatis Adviser Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of the Rpublique of Cte Permanent Delegation of Cyprus to UNESCO Ivoire to lUNESCO 86, av. Foch 1, rue Miollis 75116 Paris 75015 Paris France France Tel: (33-1) 45 00 35 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 31 Fax: (33-1) 45 01 20 Fax: (33-1) 45 67 32 Democratic Peoples Republic of Korea/ Croatia/Croatie/Croactia Rpublique populaire dmocratique de Core/Repblica Popular Democrtica de Head of Delegation Corea Mme.

N. Ritz Mr. Ri Jang Gon Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of the Democratic People's Permanent Delegation of Croatia to UNESCO Republic of Korea to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris 75015 Paris France France Tel/Fax: (33-1) 45 68 31 48 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 25 Fax: (33-1) 45 68 25 E-mail: dl.dprkorea@unesco.org Representative Mr. D. Bradicic Denmark/Danemark/Dinamarca Advisory Minister Deputy Permanent Delegate Head of Delegation Permanent Delegation of Croatie to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis Mr. P. Koefoed Bjrnsen 75015 Paris Deputy Director-General France National Environmental Research Institute Tel/Fax: (33-1) 45 68 31 48 Ministry of Environment & Energy Frederiksborgvej Cuba/ P.O. Box DK-4000 Roskilde Head of Delegation Tel: (45-46) 30 13 Fax: (45-46) 30 13 Lic. G. Garca Montero E-mail: pkb@dmu.dk Presidente, Comit Oceanogrfico Nacional Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnologa y Medio Alternate Ambiente Calle 60 y 1a, Miramar Playa Mr. H. Dalsgaard Ciudad Habana Deputy Permanent Delegate Tel: (53-7) 24 99 87 Permanent Delegation of Denmark to UNESCO Fax: (53-7) 24 99 87 77, av. Marceau E-mail: ggarcia@ama.cu 75016 Paris France Tel: (33-1) 44 31 21 21/01 45 68 29 Fax: (33-1) 44 31 21 88/01 44 49 05 E-mail: hjodal@parfe.um.dk IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page France Dominica/Dominique/Dominica Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 Not Represented Fax: (33-1) 47 83 41 E-mail: dl.egypte@unesco.org Dominican Republic/Rpublique dominicaine/Repblica Dominicana El Salvador/Salvador/El Salvador Head of Delegation Not Represented Ms. N. Desroches Ecuador/Equateur/Ecuador Adviser Permanent Delegation of El Salvador to UNESCO Head of Delegation 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Mr. L. Pozo France Encargado de Negocios Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 Delegacin Permanente del Ecuador ante la Fax: (33-1) 47 34 41 UNESCO E-mail: dl.el-salvador@unesco.org 1, rue Miollis 57015 Paris Eritrea/ France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 03 Head of Delegation Fax: (33-1) 43 06 49 E-mail: ecuador.dl@unesco.org Mr. M. Tesfaldet Representative First Secretary Embassy of Eritrea 31, rue Lecourbe Mr. R. Martinez 75015 Paris Subdirector Cientfico France Instituto Oceanogrfico de la Armada del Ecuado Tel: (33-1) 43 06 15 56/ Av. 25 de Julio Fax: (33-1) 43 06 07 Base Naval Sur E-mail: ericonsul@wanadoo.fr Quayaquil Tel: (593-4) 480 86 18 Estonia/Estonie/Estonia Fax: (593-4) 448 51 E-mail: colmbac@inocar.mil.ec Not Represented Adviser Ethiopia/Ethiopie/Etiopa Mr. D. Vergnon Head of Delegation Consultant to the Delegation of Ecuador Permanent Delegation of Ecuador to UNESCO Mr. G. Asfaw 1, rue Miollis Deputy Permanent Delegate 75015 Paris Permanent Delegation of Ethiopia to UNESCO France 1, rue Miollis Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 03 75015 Paris Fax: (33-1) 43 06 49 06 France E-mail: ecuador.dl@unesco.org Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 Fax: (33-1) 47 83 31 Egypt/Egypte/Egipto E-mail: dl.ethophie@unesco.org Head of Delegation Fiji/Fidji/Fiji Mrs. M. Bakhoum Not Represented Permanent Delegation of Egypt to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Finland/Filande/Filandia Alternate Mr. Ph. Barr Head of Delegation Charg de Mission Prof. M. Pertill Ministre des Affaires Etrangres Head of Dept. 244, bd. St. Germain Finnish Institute of Marine Research 75007 Paris Lyypekinkuja 3A Tel: (33-1) 43 17 80 P.O. Box 33 Fax: (33-1) 43 17 88 FIN-00931 Helsinki E-mail: philippe.barre@diplomatic.gouv.fr Tel: (358-9) 61 39 Cell: (358-4) 501 03 08 Representatives Fax: (358-9) 61 39 44 E-mail: perttila@fimr.fi Mme. G. Pouquet-El Chami Deuxime Secrtaire Delegation Permanente de la France aupres de Alternates l'UNESCO Dr. E. Leppakoski 1, rue Miollis Dept. of Biology 75015 Paris Abo Akademi University Tel: (33-1) 45 68 35 FIN 20500 Turku Fax: (33-1) 53 69 99 Tel: (358-2) 215 43 55 E-mail: dl.france@unesco.org Fax: (358-2) 215 34 Mr. E. Jarmache E-mail: eleppako@abo.fi Directeur des Relations et de la Coopration Internationales Mr. A. Maki IFREMER Deputy Permanent Delegate 155, rue Jean-Jacques Rousseau Permanent Delegation of Finland to UNESCO 92138 Issy-les-Moulineaux 1, rue Miollis Tel: (33-1) 46 48 21 75015 Paris Fax: (33-1) 46 48 21 France E-mail: elie.jarmache@ifremer.fr Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 Mr. J-P. Rebert E-mail: dl.finlande@unesco.org Charg de Mission IRD Representative 213, rue La Fayette 75010 Paris Mrs. T. Keikko Tel: (33-1) 48 03 76 Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Fax: (33-1) 48 03 76 Permanent Delegation of Finland to UNESCO E-mail: rebert@ird.fr 1, rue Miollis Mr. C. Valia-Kollery 75015 Paris Conseiller pour les Sciences France Commission Franaise pour l'UNESCO Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 57, bd. des Invalides E-mail: dl.finlande@unesco.org 757oo Paris 07 SP France/France/Francia Tel: (33-1) 53 69 39 Fax: (33-1) 53 69 32 Head of Delegation E-mail: christophe.valia-kollery@diplomatie.fr Mr. F. Grard Dr. C. Maillard Prsident du Comit pour la COI Chef de Service SISMER Mto France Centre IFREMER de Brest 1, quai Branly B.P. 75007 Paris 29280 Plouzan Tel: (33-1) 45 56 70 24 Tel: (33-2) 98 22 42 Fax: (33-1) 45 56 74 42 Fax: (33-2) 98 22 46 E-mail: francois.gerard@meteo.fr E-mail: catherine.maillard@ifremer.fr IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Germany/Allemagne/Alemania Advisers Head of Delegation Mr. P. Gentien Directeur CREMA Prof. P. Ehlers B.P. 5 President & Professor 17137 L'Houmeau Bundesamt fr Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie Tel: (33-5) 46 50 06 30 Bernhard-Nocht-Strasse Fax: (33-5) 46 50 06 60 20359 Hamburg E-mail: pgentien@ifremer.fr Tel: (49-40) 3190 Fax: (49-40) 3190 Mr. Y. Henocque E-mail: peter.ehlers@bsh.d400.de Chef de Projet www.bsh.de Direction de l'Environnement et de l'Amnagement Littoral Alternates Laboratoire Ctier de Toulon Centre de Toulon-La Seyne Prof. D. Kohnke Z.P. de Bregaillon Director & Professor B.P. Bundeamt fr Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie 83507 La Syne-sur-Mer Cedex Bernhard-Nocht-Str. Tel: (33-4) 94 30 49 20359 Hamburg Fax: (33-4) 94 06 55 Tel: (49-40) 3190 E-mail: yves.henocque@ifremer.fr Fax: (49-40) 3190 E-mail: kohnke@bsh.d400.de Mr. B. Le Squere SHOM Mr. R.-D. Preyer 3, av. Octave Grard Oberamtsrat 75007 Paris Referat fr Forschungs und Technologiepolitik Tel: (33-1) 44 38 43 Auswrtiges Amt, Referat Fax: (33-1) 40 65 99 Werderscher Markt E-mail: lesquere@shom.fr 10117 Berlin Tel: (49-1888) 17 33 Gabon/Gabon/Gabn Fax: (49-1888)17 533 E-mail: 405-01@auswaertiges-amt.de Not Represented Dr. H. Keune Gambia/Gambie/Gambia Head of Division Marine & Polar Research Not Represented Geoscience, AWI, GFZ Federal Ministry of Education & Research Georgia/Gorgie/Georgia Heinemannstrafe D-53175 Bonn Head of Delegation Tel: (49-1888) 57 30 Fax: (49-1888) 57 83 Mr. I. Khomeriki E-mail: hartmut.keune@bmbf.bund.de Professor, Head, UNESCO Oceanographic Centre www.bmbf.de Faculty of Geography & Geology Representatives Tbilisi State University Mr. R. Zllner 1, Chavehavadze Ave.

Deutscher Wetterdieust Tbilisi, Jenfelder Allee 70A Tel: (995-32) 25 02 D-22043 Hamburg Fax: (995-32) 21 11 Tel: (49-40) E-mail: wocean@iberiapac.ge Fax: (49-40) 6690 E-mail: reinhard.zoellner@dwd.de IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Dr. J-S. Fritz Institute of Oceanography German Aerospace Centre Aghios Kosmas, Hellinikon International Bureau for the Federal Ministry of 166 04 Athens Education & Research Tel: (30-1) 98 15 703/9820 Konigswinterer Str. 522-524 Fax: (30-1) 98 33 095/9811/ D-53227 Bonn E-mail: efstathios.balopoulos@hnodc.ncmr.gr Tel/Fax: (49-2) 28 44 92-362/ E-mail: jan-stefan.fritz@dlr.de Representatives www.dlr.de/ib Dr. N. Friligos Ghana Research Director National Centre for Marine Research (NCMR) Head of Delegation Hellinikon 166 04 Athens Mr. J. Wellens-Mensah Tel: (30-1) 965 35 Deputy-Director Fax: (30-1) 965 35 Hydrological Services Dept.

E-mail: friligos@erato-fl.ncmr.gr P. O. Box MB Accra Mr. A. Teocharis Tel: (233-21) 677 Associate Researcher Fax: (233-21) 677 National Centre for Marine Research (NCMR) E-mail: hsd@ghana.com Institute of Oceanography jwellens_mensah@hotmail.com Aghios Kosmas, Hellinikon (Also Chairperson IOCEA) 166 04 Athens Tel/Fax: (30-1) 98 15 703/33 Alternate E-mail: alekos@ncmr.gr Mr. W.A. Awinador-Kanyirige Advisers Adviser to the Ministry Deputy Permanent Delegation Rear Admiral A. Maratos Permanent Delegation of Ghana to UNESCO RADM Embassy of Ghana Director, Hydrographic Service 9, Villa Said Stratopedo Papagou-Holargos 75016 Paris Athens France Tel: (30-1) 64 42 Tel: (33-1) 45 00 09 Fax: (30-1) Fax: (33-1) 45 00 81 Guatemala Greece/Grce/Grecia Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Mr. P.Arenales Farner Dr. G. Th. Chronis Third Secretary Director, Institute of Oceanography Permanent Delegation of Guatemala to UNESCO National Centre for Marine Research (NCMR) Embassy of Guatemala Aghios Kosmas, Hellenikon 73, rue de Courcelles 166 04 Athens 75008 Paris Tel: (30-1) 98 55 France Fax: (30-1) 98 33 Tel: (3301) 42 27 78 E-mail: gchronis@ncmr.gr Fax: (33-1) 47 54 02 E-mail: embaguatefrancia@wanadoo.fr Alternate Guinea/Guine/Guinea Dr. E. Balopoulos Not Represented Research Director National Centre for Marine Research (NCMR) IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Guinea-Bissau/Guine-Bissau/Guinea-Bissau Representative Head of Delegation Dr. K. Radhakrishnan Mr. C.E. Vieira Director, Indian National Centre for Ocean Permanent Delegation of Guinea-Bissau to Information Services (INCOIS) UNESCO Dept. of Ocean Development 1, rue Miollis Plot No. 3, Nandagiri Hills Layout 75015 Paris Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad - 500 France Tel: (91-40) 377 24 89/387 95 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 28 54 Fax: (91-40) 377 35 E-mail: radha_kr@incois.nrsa.gov.in Guyana Not Represented Indonesia/Indonsie/Indonesia Haiti/Hati/Haiti Heads of Delegation Head of Delegation H.E. Mr. B. Soehendro H.E. Mr. C. Etzer Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Indonesia to UNESCO Permanent Delegation of Haiti to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 35, av. de Villiers 75015 Paris 75017 Paris France France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 Tel: (33-1) 42 12 70 Fax: (33-1) 45 66 02 Fax: (33-1) 42 12 82 E-mail: dl.indonesia@unesco.org Iceland/Islande/Islandia Dr. E. Agoes Head of Delegation Faculty of Law, Padsadsaran University Mr. B. Koartansdottir Iman Bon 04- First Secretary Bandung Embassy of Iceland Tel: 62-22) 250 45 8, av. Kleber Fax: (62-22) 250 85 75016 Paris France Alternate Tel: (33-1) 44 17 32 Mr. J. Sopaheluwakan India/Inde/India Deputy Chairman for Earth Sciences Head of Delegation Jl. Jend. Gatot Subroto Jakarta Dr. H.K. Gupta Tel/Fax: (62-21) 526 08 Secretary, Dept. of Ocean Development E-mail: jans@mss.lipi.go.id Mahasagar Bhawan jans@indo.net.id CGO Complex, Block 12, Lodhi Rd.

New Delhi Mr. J. Tavares Tel: (91-11) 436 0874/ Deputy Permanent Delegate Fax: (91-11) 436 2644/ Permanent Delegation of Indonesia to UNESCO E-mail: dodsec@dod.delhi.nic.in 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Dr. E. Desa France Director, National Institute of Oceanography Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 Dona Paula, Goa 403 Fax:(33 1) 45 66 02 Tel: (91-832) 221352/22/22 62 E-mail: dl.indonesia@unesco.org Fax: (91-832) 22 33 40/91 E-mail: ehrlich@darya.nio.org Ehrlich@csnio.ren.nic.in http://www.nio.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Iran, Islamic Republic of/Rpublique Israel/Isrel/Israel Islamique dIran/Irn, Repblica Islmica del Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Dr. Y. Cohen Dr. N. Hadjizadeh Zaker Director-General Environmental Oceanographer, President Israel Oceanographic & Limnological Research Iranian National Centre for Oceanography P.O. Box (INCO) Haifa P.O. Box 14155-4781 Tel: (972-4) 851 Tehran Fax: (972-4) 851 Tel: (98-21) 641 65 56/48 44 E-mail: yuval@ocean.org.il Fax: (98-21) 641 99 78 http://www.ocean.org.il E-mail: inco@istn.irost.com Italy/Italie/Italia Representative Dr. A. Nikouyan Head of Delegation Marine Ecologist Director, Acquatic Ecology Dept. Prof. C. Morelli Iranian Fisheries Research Organization Universit degli Studi di Trieste P.O. Box 14155-6116 Dipartimento di Ingegneria Navale, del Mare e Tehran per lAmbiente Tel: (98-21) 206 58 20 Via Valerio, Fax: (98-21) 642 07 32 34127 Trieste E-mail: a-nikouyan@yahoo.com Tel: (39-40) 676 71 Fax: (39-40) 676 34 Adviser E-mail: morelli@geodinna.univ.trieste.it Mr. J. Safaei Adviser Alternates Permanent Delegation of Iran to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis Dr. R. Mosetti 75015 Paris Director of Dept. OGS France Borgo Grotta Gieante 42/C Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 99 34100 Trieste Fax: (33-1) 45 68 32 99 Tel: (39-40) 214 02 E-mail: dl.iran@unesco.org Fax: (39-40) 214 02 E-mail: rmosetti@3ogr.trieste.it Iraq/Irak/Iraq Head of Delegation Mr. D. Morante Adviser H.E. Dr. A. Al-Mashat Permanent Delegation of Italy to lUNESCO Ambassador, Permanent Delegate 1, rue Miollis Permanent Delegation of Iraq to UNESCO 75015 Paris 1, rue Miollis France 75015 Paris Tel: (33-1) 45 68 31 France Fax: (33-1) 45 66 41 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 21/ E-mail: dl.italia@unesco.org Fax: (33-1) 43 06 79 E-mail: a.al-mashat@unesco.org Ireland/Irlande/Irlanda Not Represented IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Representative Alternates Mr. S. Tusa Dr. M. Terazaki Direttore Sezione Beni Archeologici Director, Center for International Co-operation Soprintendenza Beni Culturali ed Ambientali di Ocean Research Institute Trapani University of Tokyo via Garibaldi 85 1-15-1 Minamidai Nakano-ku 91100 Trapani Tokyo 164- Tel: (39-923) 80 82 31/57 Tel: (81-3) 5351 Fax: (39-923) 23423 Fax: (81-3) 5351 E-mail: sebtusa@archeosicilia.it E-mail: terazaki@ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp Coordinatore G.I.A.S.S. Representatives Gruppo Indagine Archeologia Subacquea Sicilia Centro Regionale per la Progettazione e per il Mr. H. Iwabuchi Restauro Manager Programme Management Division via Cristoforo Colombo 52 Planning Dept.

90142 Palermo Japan Marine Science & Technology Centre Tel: (39-91) 690 51 11 (JAMSTEC) Cell: (39-348) 302 70 07 2-15, Natsushima-cho Yokosuka 237- Jamaica/Jamaque/Jamaica Tel: (81-468) 67 Head of Delegation Fax: (81-468) 66 E-mail: iwabuchih@jamstec.go.jp H. E. Mrs. S. Campbell Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Prof. Y. Michida Permanent Delegation of Jamaica to UNESCO Associate Professor 1, rue Miollis Ocean Research Institute 75015 Paris University of Tokyo France 1-15-1 Minamidai Nakano-ku Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 Tokyo 164- Fax: (33-1) 43 06 64 Tel/Fax: (81-3) 5351 E-mail: dl-jamaica@unesco.org E-mail: ymichida@ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp Alternate Representatives Mrs. S. Beausang Attach Dr. K. Kitazawa Permanenet Delegation of Jamaica to UNESCO Special Assistant to the Minister 1, rue Miollis Ocean & Earth Division 75015 Paris Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science & France Technology Tel: (33-1) 45 68 32 Japan Marine Science & Technology Centre Fax: (33-1) 43 06 64 2-15, Natsushima-cho E-mail: dl-jamaica@unesco.org Yokosuka 237- Tel: (81-3) 468 67 Japan/Japon/Japn Fax: (81-3) 468 66 E-mail: kitazawa@jamstec.go.jp Head of Delegation Mr. Y. Kano Dr. Keisuke Taira Head, Office of Marine Prediction Director, Ocean Research Institute Climate & Marine Dept.

University of Tokyo Japan Meteorological Agency 1-15-1 Minamidai Nakano 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyofa-ku Tokyo 164- Tokyo 100- Tel: (81-3) 5351 Tel: (81-3) 3212 8341, Ext: Fax: (81-3) 5351 Fax: (81-3) 3212 E-mail: taira@ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp E-mail: kano@met.kishou.go.jp (Also Chairperson of WESTPAC) IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page 1, rue Miollis Mr. Takashi Asai 75015 Paris Assistant Director-General, International Affairs France Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science & Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Technology (MEXT) Fax: (33-1) 42 19 96 3-2-2, Kasumigaseki Chiyoda-ku E-mail: dl.koweit01@unesco.org Tokyo 100- Tel: (81-3) 3581 2174 Lebanon/Liban/Libano Fax: (81-3) 5511 E-mail: takasai@mext.go.jp Head of Delegation Mr. K. Otani Ms. C. Jazzar First Secretary Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Japan to UNESCO Permanent Delegation of Lebannon to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris 75015 Paris France France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 35 41 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 Fax: (33-1) 47 34 46 70 Fax: (33-1) E-mail: deljpn.px@unesco.org E-mail: c.jazzar@unesco.org dl.liban@unesco.org Jordan/Jordanie/Jordania Lybian Arab Jamahiriya/Jamahiriya arabe Not Represented libyenne/Jamahiriya rabe Libia Kenya Head of Delegation Mr. A. Drawil-Huni Head of Delegation Director, Marine Biological Research Centre Dr. J.M. Kazungu P.O. Box Director, Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Tajura Institute Tel: (218-21) 369 00 P.O. Box 81651 Fax: (218-21) 369 00 Mombasa E-mail: drawatig@yahoo.com Tel: (254-11) 47 51 Fax: (254-11) 47 51 57 Alternate E-mail: jkazungu@recoscix.org H.E. Mr. M. Alaswad Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Libya to UNESCO Adviser 1, rue Miollis Mr. J.A.M. Nzeki 75015 Paris Deputy Permanent Delegate France Embassy of Kenya Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 3, rue Freycinet Fax: (33-1) 750166 Paris E-mail: del.libsec@unesco.org France Tel: (33-1) 56 62 25 25 Representative Fax: (33-1) 47 20 44 Mr. F. Karekshi Engineer, Libyan National Commission for Kuwait/Koweit/ UNESCO Tel: (218-21) 334 25 Head of Delegation Fax: (218-21) 333 44 E-mail:

Mr. T. Al-Baghli Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Kuwait to UNESCO IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Madagascar Mauritania/Mauritanie/Mauritania Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Mrs. R. Rasoanaivo Randriamamonjy Deputy Permanent Delegate Mr. M.B. Ould Soueilim Permanent Delegation of Madagascar to Directeur, CNROP UNESCO B.P. 40, rue du Gnral Foy Nruadhibru 75008 Paris Tel: (222) 5745 France Fax: (222) 5745 Tel: (33-1) 44 90 90 93 E-mail: dvis@toptechnology.mr Fax: (33-1) 45 22 22 Alternate Representative Mlle. H. Simon Ms. H. Traore Adviser, Permanent Delegate Adviser Permanent Delegation of Madagascar to Delegation Permanent of Mauritania to UNESCO lUNESCO 1, rue Miollis 40, rue du Gnral Foy 75015 Paris 75008 Paris France France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Tel: (33-1) 42 93 34 77 Fax: (33-1) 45 66 78 Fax: (33-1) 42 93 33 46 E-mail: dl.mauritanie@unesco.org E-mail: sihanja@aol.com Alternate Malaysia/Malaisie/Malasia Mr. A. Ould Khaufa Head of Delegation First Adviser Permanent Delegation of Mauritania to UNESCO H.E. Dr. Noor Azmi Ibrahim 1, rue Miollis Ambassador, Permanent Delegate 75015 Paris Permanent Delegate of Malaysia to UNESCO France 1, rue Miollis Tel: (33-1) 45 68 27 75015 Paris Fax: (33-1) 45 66 78 France E-mail: dl.mauritanie@unesco.org Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 Fax: (33-1) 42 73 33 52 Mauritius/Maurice/Mauricio E-mail: del.malaisie@unesco.org Not Represented Maldives/Maldives/Maldivas Mexico/Mexique/Mxico Not Represented Head of Delegation Malta/Malte/Malta Biol. F. Brizuela Venegas Head of Delegation Director-General Educacin en Ciencia y Tecnologa del Mar-SEP Dr. Jimenez No. 47 2o piso Col. Doctores C.P.

H.E. Mr. J. Licari Ambassador, Permanent Delegate 06720 Mexico, D.F.

Permanent Delegation of Malta to UNESCO Tel: (52) 55 78 57 63/55 46, rue de Longchamp Fax: (52) 55 78 56 75016 Paris E-mail: uecytm@sep.gob.mx France vincula@sep.gob.mx Tel: (33-6) 09 06 91 77 brizuela@sep.gob.mx IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Mr. R. Passeron Representatives President, Centre Scientifique de Monaco Vice Almirante N.E. Yee Amador Villa Girasole Agregado Naval de Mexico 16, bd. de Suisse Ambajada de Mexico Monte Carlo 9, rue de Longchamp Tel: (377) 93 15 82 75016 Paris Fax: (377) 93 15 86 France Tel: (33-1) 53 70 27 50 Morocco/Maroc/Marruecos Fax: (33-1) 45 53 16 E-mail: neya@wanadoo.

fr Head of Delegation Mr. T.S. Diego A. Simancas G. Prof. El Bachir Jaaidi Permanent Delegation of Mexico to UNESCO Universite Mohamed V - Agdal 1, rue Miollis Faculte des Sciences 75015 Paris Dept. des Sciences de la Terre France Av. Ibn Battouta Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 83 B.P. Fax: (33-1) 47 34 92 45 Rabat E-mail: d.simancas@unesco.org Tel/Fax: (212) 3767 17 E-mail: ebjaaidi@iam.net.ma Mr. R. Ortiz Permanent Delegation of Mexico to UNESCO Mr. S.E. El Howsali 1, rue Miollis Deputy Permanent Delegate 75015 Paris Permanent Delegation of Morocco to UNESCO France 1, rue Miollis Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 28 75015 Paris Fax: (33-1) 47 34 92 45 France E-mail: d.simancas@unesco.org Tel: (33-1) 45 68 31 Fax: (33-1) 45 67 18 E-mail: dl.maroc@unesco.org Monaco/Monaco/Mnaco Head of Delegation Mozambique H.E. Mr. J. Pastorelli Head of Delegation Ambassador, Permanent Delegate to International Organizations, Minister Plenipotentiary Mr. I. Goenha Villa Girasole Instituto Nacional de Hidrografia e Navegacao 16, bd. de Suisse INAHINA 153, vv. Karl Marx, 6th Floor Monte Carlo Tel: (377) 93 15 88 22 Maputo Fax: (377) 93 15 87 98 Tel: (258-1) 430 18 E-mail: delperm@gouv.mc Fax: (258-1) 430 E-mail: goenha@uem.moz Representatives Myanmar Prof. F. Doumenge Directeur du Muse Ocanographique de Monaco Not Represented 16, bd. de Suisse 98030 Monte Carlo Tel: (377) 93 15 36 Fax: (377) 97 70 62 IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Namibia/ New Zealand/Nouvelle-Zlande/ Nueva Zelandia Head of Delegation Not Represented Mr. M.S. Kashindi Nicaragua Policy Analyst Directorate of Policy, Planning & Economics Head of Delegation Ministry of Fisheries & Marine Resources Private Bag Windhoek Ms. X.F. Loaisiga Tel: (264-61) 205 30 29 Ministre Conseiller Fax: (264-61) 205 30 41 Delegue Permanent Suppleant Cell: (264-61) 812 414 777 Delegation Permanente du Nicaragua aupres de E-mail: mkashindi@mfmr.gov.na l'UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Alternate France Mr. S. Jeroboam Tel: (33-1) 4568 28 Deputy Permanent Delegate Fax: (33-1) 47 83 67 Permanent Delegation of Namibia to UNESCO E-mail: dl.nicaragua@unesco.org 80, av. Foch 17, sq. de l'avenue Foch Nigeria 75016 Paris France Head of Delegation Tel: (33-1) 44 17 32 Fax: (33-1) 44 17 32 73 Dr. T. Olatunde Ajayi Director, Nigerian Institute for Oceanography & Netherlands/Pays-Bas/Pases Bajos Marine Research Federal Ministry of Agriculture & Rural Head of Delegation Development Wilmot Point Rd., Victoria Island Dr A.C. Pierrot-Bults P.M.B. Evolutionary Biology Lagos Institute for Biodiversity & Ecosystem Dynamics Tel: (234-1) 261 75 (IBED) Fax: (234-1) 261 75 Faculty of Science E-mail: niomr@hyperia.com Invertebrates Section, Zoological Museum niomr@linkserve.com.ng P.O. Box 94766 (Also Fourth IOC Vice-Chairperson) 1090 GT Amsterdam Tel: (31-20) 525 7194 Alternates Fax: (31-20) 525 E-mail: pierrot@science.uva.nl Mr. L. Ainosika Marine Geological/Geophysical Division Representative Nigerian Institute for Oceanography & Marine Dr. J. Verbeek Research (NIOMR) Co-ordinator Climate Policy of the Ministry of Wilmot Point Rd., Bar-Beach, Victoria Island Transport, Public Works & Water Management P.M.B. Climate Research & Seismology Dept. Lagos P.O. Box 201 Tel: (234-1) 261 95 3730 AE De Bilt Fax: (234-1) 261 75 Wilhelminalaan 10 E-mail: niomr@linkserve.com.ng Tel: (31-30) 220 67 59 larryawosika@yahoo.com Fax: (31-30) 221 04 E-mail: verbeek@knmi.nl IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Mr. Y. Nwafor Fax: (33-1) 45 67 57 Deputy Permanent Delegate E-mail: dl.oman@unesco.org Permanent Delegation of Nigeria to UNESCO Pakistan/Pakistan/Pakistn 1, rue Miollis Head of Delegation 75015 Paris France Dr. R. Zia Tel: (33-1) 45 68 27 27 Permanent Delegation of Pakistan to UNESCO Fax: (33-1) 45 67 59 41 1, rue Miollis E-mail: dl.nigeria@unesco.org 75015 Paris France Norway/Norvge/Noruega Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 Fax: (33-1) 45 66 62 Head of Delegation E-mail: dl.pakistan@unesco.org Alternate Prof. P.M. Haugan Geological Institute Dr. S.M. Haq University of Bergen 34, bd. de Grenelle Allegaten 70 75015 Paris N-5007 Bergen France Tel: (47-5) 558 26 78/02 Tel: (33-1) 45 77 28 Fax: (47-5) 558 98 83 Fax: (33-1) 45 75 27 E-mail: peter.haugan@gfi.uib.no E-mail: smazhaq@hotmail.com Alternate Panama/Panama/Panam Prof. U. Lie Centre for Studies of Environment & Resources Head of Delegation High Technology Centre Professorveien 9 Mr. J. Patino N-5072 Bergen Deputy Permanent Delegate Tel: (47-5) 47 44 36 06 65 Permanent Delegation of Panama to UNESCO Fax: (47-5) 47 55 58 96 78 1, rue Miollis E-mail: ulf.lie@smr.uib.no 75015 Paris France Oman/Oman/Omn Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 Fax: (33-1) 43 06 02 Head of Delegation E-mail: dl.panama@unesco.org Mr. Saoud Bin Hamood Al Habsi Assistant Director-General Representative Fisheries for Research & Extension Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries P.O. Box 2761 Mr. J. Fields P.C. 112 Ruwi Attach Tel: (968) 69 63 71 Permanent Delegation of Panama to UNESCO Fax: (968) 74 01 59 1, rue Miollis E-mail: habsi70@omantel.net.om 75015 Paris France Representative Tel: (33-1) 45 68 32 Fax: (33-1) 43 06 02 Mr. K. Macki E-mail: jaimefields@aol.com Deputy Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Oman to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris France (Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Peru/Prou/Per Poland/Pologne/Polonia Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Capt. de Corbeta E. Lazo King Prof. C. Druet Jefe del Departamento de Medio Ambiente Institute of Oceanology Direccin de Hidrografia y Navegacin Polish Academy of Sciences Av. Gamarra No. 500, Callao Powstaricow Warszawy Lima Sopot 81- Tel: (55-1) 420 2122/429 6019, Anx: 6460 Tel: (48-58) 550 32 429 6304/8925 Fax: (48-58) 551 21 Fax: (51-1) 429 90 54 E-mail: druet@iopan.gda.pl E-mail: elazo@dhn.mil.pe Alternate Alternates Mr. M. Dziedvszycka Mr. A. Picasso de Oyague Deputy Permanent Delegate Consejero para Asuntos de Cooperacin Permanent Delegation of Poland to UNESCO Cientifica y Technlogica 1, rue Miollis Delegacin Permanente del Per ante la UNESCO 75732 Paris Cedex 1, rue Miollis France 75015 Paris Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 France Fax: (33-1) 45 66 59 Tel: (33-1) 45 27 63 42 E-mail: dl.pologne@unesco.org Fax: (33-1) 45 27 63 E-mail: a.picasso@unesco.org Portugal Philippines/Philippines/Filipinas Head of Delegation Prof. M. Ruivo Head of Delegation Chairman, Portuguese Committee for IOC Av. Infante Santo 42/4th Floor Dr. R.P. Encarnacin Weather Services Chief Lisbon Philippine Atmospheric Geophysical & Tel: (351-1) 390 43 Astronomical Services Administration Fax: (351-1) 395 82 (PAGASA) E-mail: cointersec.presid@fct.mct.pt Flood Forecasting Branch (FFB) Alternate WFFC Building, BIR Rd.

Prof. J. Coimbra Diliman, Quezon City Instituto de Ciencias Biomdicas Abel Salazar Tel: (63-2) 926 69 70/ Universidade do Porto Fax: (63-2) 929 rue do Campo Alegre, E-mail: rolu@pagasa.dost.gov.ph 4150-180 Porto Tel: (351-2) 226 060 Fax: (351-2) 226 060 Adviser E-mail: jcoimbra@icbas.up.pt Mrs. D. Ongpin-Recto Representatives Senior Foreign Affairs Adviser for UNESCO Permanent Delegation of the Philippines to Prof. I. Ambar UNESCO Faculdade de Ciencias da Universidade de Lisboa 1, rue Miollis Instituto de Oceanografia 75015 Paris Campo Grande France 1749-016 Lisboa Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 80 Tel: (351-21) 750 00 00, Ext: Fax: (33-1) 45 67 07 97 Fax: (351-21) 750 00 E-mail: dl.filipinas@unesco.org E-mail: iambar@fc.ul.pt IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Dr. O. Rasquinho Dr. Sang-Kyung Byun Meteorologista Assessor Principal Principal Researcher Instituto de Meteorologia Physical Oceanography Division Rua C Aeroporto 1749 Korea Ocean Research & Development Institute 007 Lisboa Ansan P.O. Box Tel: (351-21) 848 39 61 Seoul 425- Fax: (351-21) 840 23 70 Tel: (82-345) 400 61 E-mail: olavo.rasquinho@meteo.pt Fax: (82-345) 408 58 E-mail: skbyun@sari.kordi.re.k Adviser Dr. Jangwon Seo Ms. A-P. Zacarias Senior Research Scientist Deputy Permanent Delegate Marine Meteorology & Earthquake Research Permanent Delegation of Portugal to UNESCO Laboratory 1, rue Miollis Meteorological Research Institute/KMA 75015 Paris 450-18 Sindaebang-dong, Dongjak-gu France Seoul 156- Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 55/6/7 Tel: (82-2) 842 09, Ext: 873/847 Fax: (33-1) 45 67 82 93 Fax: (82-2) 847 24 E-mail: zacarias@unesco.org E-mail: jwseo@metri.re.kr dl.portugal@unesco.org Mr. Chungmo Jung Qatar/ Deputy-Director, Marine Development Division Marine Policy Bureau Not Represented Ministry of Maritime Affairs & Fisheries 139 Chungjong - No. Republic of Korea/Rpublique de Seodaemun-Gu Core/Repblica de Corea Seoul 120- Tel: (82-2) 3148 Head of Delegation Fax: (82-2) 3148 E-mail: jcm0929@momaf.go.kr Mr. Hak Gyoon Kim Mr. Geol hee Sung Director, Marine Environment, Oceanography & Assistant Director Harmful Algal Blooms Dept. Environmental Co-operation Division National Fisheries Research & Development Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade Institute 46 Susong-dong, Jong-gu Ministry of Maritime Affairs & Fisheries Seoul 408-1, Sirang-ri, Kijang-Up, Kijang-gun Tel: (82-2) 720 Pusan City 619-902 Fax: (82-2) 722 Tel: (82-51) 720 25 00 E-mail:

Fax: (82-51) 720 22 E-mail: hgkim@nfrdi.re.kr Mr. Jong-Goo Yeo First Secretary Representatives Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Korea to UNESCO Dr. Hyung Tack Huh 1, rue Miollis Senior Research Fellow 75015 Paris Korean Academy of Science & Technology France Korea Ocean Research & Development Institute Tel: (33-1) 45 68 31 Ansan P.O. Box 29 Fax: (33-1) 40 56 38 Seoul 425-600 E-mail: dl.coree-edu@unesco.org Tel: (82-31) 400 Fax: (82 31) 408 E-mail: hthuh@kordi.re.kr (Also Chairperson of PICES) IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Romania/Roumanie/Rumania Representatives Dr. A. Frolov Head of Delegation Deputy Head, ROSGIDROMET 12, Wavoragankovsky per Mr. I. Macovei 123234 Moscow Deputy Permanent Delegate Tel: (7095) 252 03 Permanent Delegation of Romania to UNESCO Fax: (7-095) 255 22 69/ 1, rue Miollis E-mail: afrolov@mecom.ru 75015 Paris France Mr. S. Lappo Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Director, Institute of Oceanology Fax: (33-1) 47 34 91 P.P. Shirshov E-mail: del.roumanie@unesco.org Russian Academy of Sciences 36, Nakhimovsky ave.

Russian Federation/Fdration de Moscow Russie/Federacin de Rusia Tel: (7-095) 124 59 Fax: (7-095) 124 59 Head of Delegation E-mail: lappo@gulev.sio.rssi.ru Admiral A.A. Komaritzyn Mr. G.E. Ordzhonikidze Chief, Head Dept. of Navigation & Oceanography Adviser Chief, Hydrographic Service of the Russian Permanent Delegation of the Russian Federation Federation Navy to UNESCO 8-11 Liniya, Vasil'evsky Ostrov 8, rue de Prony St. Petersburg 75017 Paris Tel: (7-812) 323 France Fax: (7-812) 323 Tel: (33-1) 42 12 84 E-mail: gunjo@chastplox.ru Fax: (33-1) 42 67 51 E-mail: dl.russie@unesco.org Alternates Mr. L. Lobkovskiy Dr. S.S. Khodkin Geophysicist, Deputy-Director Deputy-Head Institute of Oceanology Russian Federal Service for Hydrometeorology & Russian Academy of Sciences Environmental Monitoring Nakhimovsky prospect Novovagankovsky St. Moscow 123 242 Moscow Tel: (7-095) 124 59 Tel: (7-095) 252 32 Fax: (7-095) 124 59 Fax: (7-095) 255 22 E-mail: llobkovsky@geo.sio.rssi.ru E-mail:

(Also Third Vice-Chairperson IOC) Mr. A. Chichaev Oceanographer Dr. V.N. Zhivago Russian Ministry for Science Deputy Head of Division Tverskaya str. Dept. of Ministry of Science & Technologies Moscow Executive Secretary Tel: (7-095) 229 02 National Oceanographic Committee of the Fax: (7-095) 925 96 Russian Federation E-mail:

11, Tverskaya St.

Moscow Mr. V.S. Boldyrev Tel: (7-095) 229 03 President, OJSC "Kalmneft" Fax: (7-095) 925 96 Pushkina, E-mail: zhivago@minstp.ru Elista Tel: 7-095) 921 01 Fax: (7-095) 913 32 E-mail:

IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Saint Lucia/Sainte-Lucie/Santa Luca Seychelles Not Represented Head of Delegation Mrs. V. Lacoeuilhe Sierra Leone Permanent Delegation of St. Lucia to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis Not Represented 75015 Paris France Singapore/Singapour/Singapur Tel: (33-1) 45 68 25 Fax: (33-1) 40 70 18 91 Not Represented E-mail: dl.sainte-lucie@unesco.org Slovenia/Slovnie/Slovenia Samoa Not Represented Not Represented Solomon Islands/Iles Salomon/Islas Salomn Saudi Arabia/Arabie Saoudite/Arabia Saudita Not Represented Head of Delegation Somalia/Somalie/Somalia Dr. F. Al-Adel Permanent Delegate Head of Delegation Permanent Delegation of Saudi Arabia to UNESCO Mr. S.H.M. Farah 1, rue Miollis Permanent Delegate 75015 Paris Permanent Delegation of Somalia to UNESCO France Embassy of Somalia Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 06 26, rue Dumont d'Urville Fax: (33-1) 75016 Paris E-mail: dl.arabie-saoudite@unesco.org France Tel: (33-1) 39 52 73 Senegal/Sngal/Senegal South Africa/Afrique du Sud/ Head of Delegation Africa del Sur S.E. Mr. M. Ba Head of Delegation Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Senegal to UNESCO Ms. L. Graham 1, rue Miollis Counsellor, Multilateral Affairs 75015 Paris Permanent Delegation of South Africa to France UNESCO Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 92 Embassy of South Africa Fax: (33-1) 43 06 10 55 59, quai dOrsay E-mail: dl.Senegal@unesco.org 75007 Paris France Mr. M. Gueye Tel: (33-1) 53 59 23 Adviser Fax: (33-1) 53 59 23 Permanent Delegation of Sngal to UNESCO E-mail: info@afriquesud.net 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 32 Fax: (33-1) 43 06 10 E-mail: dl.senegal@unesco.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Fax: (46-11) 495 80 Spain/Espagne/Espaa Cell: (46) 708 24 27 E-mail: hans.dahlin@smhi.se Head of Delegation Mr. A. Dicenta Alternate Relaciones Internacionales Instituto Espol de Oceanografa (IEO) Ministerio de Ciencia y Tecnologia Mr. S. Carlberg Avda. del Brasil, 31 Manager Oceanography & Marine Environment 28020 Madrid Strategic Planning & International relations Tel: (34-91) 417 54 11 Swedish Meteorological & Hydrological Institute Fax: (34-91) 597 47 70 Nya Varvet E-mail: antonio.dicenta@md.ieo.es SE-246 71V:a Frolunda Tel: (46-11) 31 751 Fax: (46-31) 751 89 Representative E-mail: stig.carlberg@smhi.se Dr. C. Palomo Oceangrafo Switzerland/Suisse/Suiza Coordinador de Geologia y Geofisica Marina Instituto Espaol de Oceanografia Head of Delegation Corazn de Maria, 28002 Madrid Mr. D. Feldmeyer Tel: (34-91) 347 36 19 Permanent Delegate Fax: (34-91) 413 55 97 Permanenet Delegation of Switzerland to E-mail: carlos.palomo@md.ieo.es UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Sri Lanka France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 33 Head of Delegation Fax: (33-1) Ms. S. Sirisena E-mail: dl.suisse@unesco.org Second Secretary Permanent Delegation of Sri Lanka to UNESCO Syrian Arab Republic/Rpublique arabe 1, rue Miollis syrienne/Repblica rabe siria 75015 Paris France Head of Delegation Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 Fax: (33-1) 47 83 29 45 S. Exc. Mme Nabila Chaalan E-mail: dl.sri-lanka@unesco.org Permanent Delegation of Syria to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Sudan/Soudan/Sudn France Not Represented Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 Fax: (33-1) 43 06 05 Surinam/Suriname/ Alternate Not Represented Dr M. Sakkal Director, Observations & Forecasting Sweden/Sude/Suecia Syrian Meteorological Dept.

Directorate General of Meteo Head of Delegation P. O. Box Mr. H. Dahlin Damascus Co-ordinator Oceanography Tel: (963-11) 661 35 Swedish Meteorological & Hydrological Institute Fax: (963-11) 662 SE-601 76 Norrkoping Tel: (46-11) 495 83 00/ IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page 75015 Paris Representative France Mr Hassan Helmi Kharouf Tel: (33-1) 45 68 31 Ministry of Higher Education Supreme Council of Sciences Tonga Omayad Sq.

Damascus Not Represented Tel: (963-11) 212 98 Fax: (963-11) 332 77 19 Trinidad and Tobago/Trinit-et-Tobago/ E-mail: mhe@syriatel.net Trinidad y Tobago Not Represented Thailand/Thailande/Tailandia Head of Delegation Tunisia/Tunisie/Tnez Cmdr. Bong koch Samosorn Head of Delegation Naval Officer Hydrographic Dept., Oceanographic Division Dr. Amor El Abed Royal Thai Navy Directeur Gnral Aroon-amarin Rd., Bangkokyai Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de Bangkok 10600 la Mer Tel: (66-2) 475 48 04 28, rue 2 Mars Fax: (66-2) 472 12 86 2025 Salambo E-mail: samosorb@asiaaccess.net.th Tel: (216-1) 730 548/ Fax: (216-1) 732 E-mail: amor.elabed@instm.rnrt.tn Representatives Mr. Rungsirg Vongpromek Adviser Senior Geologist Economic Geology Division Mr. W. Chiha Dept. of Mineral Resources Delegue Permanent Adjoint Rama VI Rd. Delegation Permanente aupres de l'UNESCO Bangkok 10400 1, rue Miollis Tel: (66-2) 202 38 70-2 75015 Paris Fax: (66-2) 202 38 70 France E-mail: rungsiro@dmr.go.th Tel: (33-1) 45 68 29 Fax: (33-1) Mr. Tajtai Tmangraksat E-mail: dl.tunisie@unesco.org Royal Thai Embassy 8, rue Greuze Turkey/Turquie/Turqua 75016 Paris France Head of Delegation Tel: (33-1) 56 26 50 57/ Mr. Nazim Cubukcu Fax: (33-1) 56 26 04 Director, Hydrographic Office E-mail: thaipar@micronet.fr Seyir Hidrografi ve Osinografi Dai.Bck 81647 ubuklu - Istanbul Togo Tel: (90-216) 322 25 Fax: (90-216) 331 05 Head of Delegation E-mail: director@shodb.gov.tr Mr. K.S. Noglo Ministre Conseiller Dlgu Permanent Adjoint Delegation Permanente du Togo auprs de lUNESCO 1, rue Miollis IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Alternates Representative Prof. I. Salihoglu Mrs. M. Begma Metu Institute of Marine Sciences Specialist, National Commission of Ukraine for P.O. Box 28 UNESCO Erdemli 33731 Icel Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Tel: (90-324) 521 21 50 1, Michailavska sq.

Fax: (90-324) 521 23 27 Kiev E-mail: ilkay@ims.metu.edu.tr Tel: (38-44) 212 82 Fax: (38-44) 226 31 Representative Adviser Prof. Dr. M. Ergun Institute of Marine Sciences & Technology Mr. O. Plevako Dokuz Eylul University First Secretary Tel: (90-232) 278 51 12 Permanent Delegation of Ukraine to UNESCO Fax: (90-232) 453 42 79 1, rue Miollis E-mail: mergun@imst.deu.edu.tr 75015 Paris France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Adviser Fax: (33-1) 45 68 26 E-mail: dl.ukraine@unesco.org Mr. M.K. Eruygur First Secretary United Arab Emirates/Emirats arabes Permanent Delegation of Turkey to UNESCO unis/Emiratos Arabes Unidos 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris Not Represented France Tel: (33-1) 45 68 27 15 United Kingdom of Great Britain & E-mail: dl.turquie@unesco.org Northern Ireland/Royaume-Uni de Grande Bretagne et dIrlande du Nord/Reino Ukraine/Ukraine/Ucrania Unido de Gran Bretaa e Irlanda del Norte Head of Delegation Head of Delegation Prof. V.N. Eremeev Dr. D.T. Pugh Director-General, Oceanological Center Southampton Oceanography Centre Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences Empress Dock 2, Kapitanskaya St. Southampton SO14 3ZH Sevastopol 99011 Tel: (44-23) 80 59 66 Tel: (38-692) 54 04 52/44 10 Fax: (44-23) 80 59 63 Fax: (38-692) 55 43 52/28 13 E-mail d.pugh@soc.soton.ac.uk E-mail: eremeev@mhi2.sebastopol.ua (Also First Vice-Chairperson IOC) eremeev@alpha.mhi.iuf.net Alternate Alternate Mr. O. Demianiuk Dr. J.E. Portmann Permanent Delegate 26, Sheepcotes Lane Permanent Delegation of Ukraine to UNESCO South Minster, Essex CMO 7AF 1, rue Miollis Tel: (44-1621) 77 27 75015 Paris Fax: (44-1621) 77 27 France E-mail: johneportmann@compuserve.com Tel: (33-1) 45 68 26 Fax: (33-1) 43 06 02 E-mail: dl.ukraine@unesco.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Representatives Alternates Dr. H.K. Cohen Dr. H. Cattle Senior Adviser Head, Ocean Applications Dept. of State Meteorological Office, Room OES/AO - Room London Rd., Bracknell Washington, DC20520- RG12 2SZ Berkshire Tel: (1-202) 647 Tel: (44-1344) 85 62 Fax: (1-202) 647 43 Fax: (44-1344) 85 44 E-mail: cohenk@state.gov E-mail: howard.cattle@metoffice.com Dr. F. Moser Prof. H.S.J. Roe Marine Science Policy Analyst Director, Southampton Oceanography Centre US Dept. of State University of Southampton & Natural OES/AO, Room Environment Research Council Washington, DC Waterfront Campus, European Way Tel: (1-301) 962 Southampton SO14 3ZH Fax: (1-301) 962 Tel: (44-23) 8059 5105/6 E-mail: moserfc@state.gov Fax: (44-23) 8059 Representatives E-mail: hsr@soc.soton.ac.uk Ms. M. Cole www.soc.soton.ac.uk Programme Specialist NOAA Headquarters, Room United Republic of Tanzania/Rpublique-Unie de 14th St. & Constitution Ave. NW Tanzanie/Repblica Unida de Tanzania Washington, DC Tel: (1-202) 482 Fax: (1-202) 482 Head of Delegation E-mail: muriel.cole@noaa.gov Prof. M.S. Sheya Dr. N. Cyr Deputy Permanent Delegate NOAA Permanent Delegation of the United Republic of 1315 East-West Highway Tanzania to UNESCO Silver Spring, MD 13, av.


Raymond Poincar Tel: (1-301) 713 75016 Paris Fax: (1-301) 713 France E-mail: ned.cyr@noaa.gov Tel: (33-1) 53 70 63 Mr. A.B. Sielen Fax: (33-1) 47 55 05 Deputy Assistant Administrator E-mail: mssheya@noos.fr Office of International Activities US Environmental Protection Agency United States of America/Etats-Unis 401, M. St., S.W. 2610R dAmrique/Estados Unidos de Amrica Washington, DC Tel: (1-202) 564 Head of Delegation Fax: (1-202) 565 E-mail: sielen.alan@epamail.epa.gov Dr. S. Wilson Director, International Ocean Programmes Miss. S. Mulot NOAA/OAR, HCHB, Room 5224 Programme Specialist US Dept. of Commerce US Observer Mission to UNESCO 14th St. & Constitution Ave. Embassy of the United States of America Washington, DC 20230 2, av. Gabriel Tel: (1-202) 482 3385 75008 Paris Fax: (1-202) 482 5231 Tel: (33-1) 43 12 22 E-mail: stan.wilson@noaa.gov Fax: (33-1) 43 12 22 E-mail: mulotsf@state.gov IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Dr. M.R. Reeve Viet Nam Head, Ocean Sciences Research Section National Science Foundation Head of Delegation Room 723, 4201, Wilson Blvd.

Arlington, VA 22230 Prof. Dr. Dang Ngoc Thanh Tel: (1-703) 306 1582 Vice-President, National Centre for Natural Fax: (1-703) 306 0390 Science & Technology E-mail: mreeve@nsf.gov Chairman, National Committee for IOC Hanoi Tel: (84-4) 836 17 Uruguay Fax: (84-4) 756 44 E-mail: dnthanh@ncst.ac.vn Head of Delegation S.E. Mr. A. Castells Alternate Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Permanent Delegation of Uruguay to UNESCO Mr. Sanh Chau Pham 1, rue Miollis Ambassador, Permanent Delegate 75015 Paris Permanent Delegation of Viet Nam to UNESCO France 2, rue Le Verrier Tel: (33-1) 45 68 34 70 75006 Paris Fax: (33-1) 42 73 31 52 France E-mail: dl.uruguay@unesco.org Tel: (33-1) 44 32 08 Fax: (33-1) 44 32 08 Venezuela Representatives Head of Delegation Dr. Thai Van Tan Dr. H. Perez Nieto Scientist Comisin Nacional de Oceanologa (CNO) Vu Quan He Quoc Te - MOSTE Fondo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnologia 39, Tran Hung Dao (FONACIT) Hanoi Ministerio de Ciencia y Tecnologia Tel: (84-4) 943 53 Caracas Fax: (84-4) 943 99 Tel: (58-212) 987 68 46 E-mail: tvtan@moste.gov.vn Fax:

E-mail: perezca@teleel.net.ve Mr. Hoang Huu Anh Permanent Delegation of Viet Nam to UNESCO Representative 2, rue Le Verrier Mr. J. Diaz 75006 Paris First Secretary France Permanent Delegation of Venezuela to UNESCO Tel: (33-1) 44 32 08 1, rue Miollis Fax: (33-1) 44 32 08 75015 Paris France Yemen Tel: (33-1) 45 68 25 Head of Delegation Fax: (33-1) 47 34 28 E-mail: venezuela.dl@unesco.org Mr. A.B. Mohamed Saad Permanent Delegation of Yemen to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis 75015 Paris France Tel: (33-1 45 68 33 E-mail: dl.yemen@unesco.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page III. OBSERVERS FROM NON-MEMBER IV. REPRESENTATIVES AND STATES OF THE IOC/ OBSERVERS OF ORGANIZATIONS/ OBSERVATEURS DETATS NON- REPRESENTANTS ET MEMBRES DE LA OBSERVATEURS COI/OBSERVADORES DE PAISES DORGANISATIONS/ NO MIEMBROS DE LA COI REPRESENTANTES Y OBSERVADORES DE Bosnia-Herzegovina/Bosnie-Herzegovine/ ORGANIZACIONES Head of Delegation A. IOC ADVISORY BODIES/ORGANISMES Mme. J. Kalmeta CONSULTATIFS DE LA COI/ Deputy Chief of Mission ORGANOSCONSULTIVOS DE LA COI Advisory Minister Embassy of Bosnia-Herzegovina International Hydrographic Organization 174, rue de Courcelles (IHO) 75017 Paris France Mr. G. Angrisano Tel: (33-1) 42 67 34 22 President, IHO 4, quai Antoine 1er Fax: (33-1) 40 53 85 E-mail: kalmeta@diplomats.com Monte Carlo MONACO Grenada Tel: (377) 93 10 81 Head of Delegation Fax: (377) 93 10 81 E-mail: info@ihb.mc Ms. C. Haddad First Secretary International Ocean Institute (IOI) Permanent Delegation of Grenada to UNESCO 21bis, av. d'Iena Dr. G. Kullenberg 75016 Paris Executive Director, IOI France P.O. Box Tel: (33-1) 53 23 80 Gzira GZR Fax: (33-1) 49 52 00 MALTA Honduras Tel: (356) 34 65 Fax: (356) 34 65 Head of Delegation E-mail: ioimla@kemmunet.net.mt H.E. Mrs. S. Mendieta de Badaroux International Union of History & Philosophy of Ambassador, Permanent Delegate Science (IUHPS) Permanent Delegation of Honduras to UNESCO 1, rue Miollis Dr. S. Morcos 75015 Paris 28204, Kenton Lane France Santa Clarita, CA Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 65 USA Fax: (33-1) 45 68 30 75 Tel/Fax: (1-661) 296 E-mail: dl.honduras@unesco.org E-mail: selimmorx@aol.com United Nations International Strategy on Representative Disaster Reduction (UNISDR) Mr. J.C. Bendana-Pinel Mr. S. Briceno Adviser Director, UNISDR Permanent Delegation of Honduras to UNESCO Palais des Nations 1, rue Miollis CH-1211 Geneva 75015 Paris SWITZERLAND France Tel: (41-22) 917 97 Tel: (33-1) 45 68 30 Fax: (41-22) 917 90 Fax: (33-1) 45 68 30 E-mail: brinceno@un.org E-mail: dl.honduras@unesco.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Mr. M. Ahmed Scientific Committee on Oceanic Research Responsible for Foreign Relations (SCOR) P.O. Box Prof. R. Duce CH-1211 Geneva President, SCOR SWITZERLAND Dept. of Oceanography Tel: (41-22) 301 17 Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences Fax: (41-22) 309 33 Texas A&M University E-mail: m.ahmed@sluewin.ch College Station, TX 77843- USA Mr. R. Gaimard Tel: (1-979) 845 5756 Responsible for Foreign Relations Fax: (1-979) 862 8978 P.O. Box E-mail: rduce@ocean.tamu.edu 1211 geneva SWITZERLAND Dr. E.R. Urban Tel: (41-22) 752 45 Executive Director, SCOR Fax: (41-22) 752 50 Dept. of Earth & Planetary Sciences E-mail: wapmerr@innet.ch The Johns Hopkins University Mr. G. Kadjaia Baltimore, MD External Relations USA P.O. Box Tel: (1-410) 516 CH-1211 Geneva Fax: (1-410) 516 SWITZERLAND E-mail: scor@jhu.edu Tel: (41-22) 567 04 Fax: (41-22) Prof. J. Field E-mail: kadjaih@worldonline.fr Past President, SCOR Zoology Dept. IOC Consultative Group on Ocean Mapping University of Cape Town (CGOM) 7701 Rondebosch SOUTH AFRICA Dr. G. Giermann Tel: (27-21) 650 3612 Chairman, IOC/CGOM Fax: (27-21) 685 3937 Offenbachstr. E-mail: jfield@pop.uct.ac.za D-53173 Bonn - Bad Godesberg Germany Ms. E. Gross Tel: (49-228) 35 47 Finance Officer, SCOR Fax: (49-228) 35 47 110, High St., P.O. Box 27 E-mail:

Chestertown, MD USA B. ICSPRO AGENCIES/ORGANISATIONS Tel: (1-410) 778 1333 FAISANT PARTIE DU Fax: (1-410) 516 40 19 CIPSRO/ORGANIZACIONES QUE FORMAN E-mail: gross@dmv.com PARTE DEL ICSPRO World Agency of Planetary Monitoring & United Nations Environment Programme Earthquake Risk Reduction (WAPMERR) (UNEP) Mr. D. Khidashelic Mr. E. Adler Member of the Co-ordination Council Senior Programme Officer, UNEP 35A, rue Malgnou Regional Seas Co-ordinator 1208 Geneva Division of Environmental Conventions SWITZERLAND P.O. Box 30552, Room T- Tel: (41-22) 433 04 48 Nairobi Fax: (41-22) 752 50 45 KENYA Tel: (254-2) 62 40 33/62 45 Fax: (254-2) 62 46 E-mail: ellik.adler@unep.org IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Mr. V. Vandeweerd Co-ordinator UNEP Dr. E. Sarukhanian Co-ordination Office of the Global Programme of Director of Dept.

Action for the Protection of the Marine 7bis, av. de la Paix Environment from Land-based Activities Case Postale P.O. Box 16227 1211 Geneva 2500 BE The Hague SWITZERLAND NETHERLANDS Tel: (41-22) 730 82 Tel: (31-70) 311 4461 Fax: (41-22) 730 80 Fax: (31-70) 311 E-mail: v.vandeweerd@unep.nl C. OTHER ORGANIZATIONS/AUTRES http://www.gpa.unep.org ORGANISATIONS/OTRAS ORGANIZACIONES United Nations Educational, Scientific and Global Climate Observing System (GCOS) Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Dr. A. Suzyumov Dr. A.R. Thomas Programme Specialist Director, GCOS Secretariat Environment & Development in Coastal Regions c/o World Metereological Organization & in Small Islands (CSI) 7bis, av. de la Paix 1, rue Miollis P.O. Box 75015 Paris 1211 Geneva Tel: (33-1) 45 68 39 65 SWITZERLAND Fax: (33-1) 45 68 58 08 Tel: (41-22) 730 8275/ E-mail: a.suzyumov@unesco.org Fax: (41-22) 730 E-mail: thomas_a@gateway.wmo.ch Mr. R. Amelan gcosjpo@gateway.wmo.ch OPI/UP, UNESCO 7, place de Fontenoy Helsinki Commission 75007 Paris Tel: (33-1) 45 68 16 50 Dr. P. Ehlers E-mail: r.amelan@unesco.org Chairman, Helsinki Commission Bernard-Nocht Strasse World Climate Research Programme (WCRP) D 20359 Hamburg GERMANY Dr. D. Carson Tel: (49-40) 31 90 10 Director, WCRP Fax: (49-40) 31 90 10 c/o WMO E-mail: peter.ehlers@bsh.d400.de Case Postale 2300, 7bis, av. de la Paix (Also Representing Germany) CH-1211 Geneva European Commission/Commission SWITZERLAND Europenne/Comisin Europea Tel: (41-22) 730 82 Fax: (41-22) 730 80 36 Mr. G. Fonatine E-mail: carson_d@gateway.wmo.ch Ministre Conseiller Commission Europeenne Delegation Permanente de la Commission World Meteorological Organization/ Europeenne de l'OCDE et de l'UNESCO Organisation Mtorologique Mondiale 12, av, d'Eylau Dr. P. Dexter 75016 Paris Chief, Ocean Affairs Division France 7bis, av. de la Paix Tel: (33-1) 44 05 31 Case Postale 2300 Fax: (33-1) 44 05 31 1211 Geneva 2 E-mail: gilles.fontaine@cec.eu.int SWITZERLAND Tel: (41-22) 730 82 Fax: (41-22) 730 80 E-mail: dexter@www.wmo.ch IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme - Land-Ocean Interaction in the Senior Assistant Secretaries Coastal Zone/Programme international sur la Mr. Colin Summerhayes gosphre et la biosphre -Interaction terre Mr. Umit Unluata ocan dans les zones ctires/Programa Mr. Peter Pissierssens Internacional sobre la Geosfera y la Biosfera Interaccin Tierra-Oceano en las Zonas Costeras (IGBP-LOICZ) Technical Assistant Secretaries Dr. H. Kremer Mr. Thorkild Aarup IGBP/LOICZ Mr. Julian Barbire P.O. Box Seconded Experts 1790 AB Den Burg NETHERLANDS Mr. Dimitri Travin Tel: (31-222) 36 94 04 Mr. Yves Trglos Fax: (31-222) 36 94 E-mail: kremer@nioz.nl Associate Experts South Pacific Applied Geoscience Commision Mr. Tsuyoshi Shiota (SOPAC) Documentalists Ms. C. Pratt Mr. Patrice Boned Marine Affairs Adviser Ms. Cigi Pontes Applied Geoscience Commission, SOPAC SOPAC Secretariat IOC Consultants Private Mail Bag, GPO Mr. Justin Ahanhanzo Suva Mr. Arthur Alexiou FIJI Ms. Dinaba Beye Tel: (679) 381 Ms. Maria Hood Fax: (679) 370 E-mail: cristelle@sopac.org.fj Staff Away From Headquarters www.spoac.org.fj Dr. Cesar Toro North Pacific Marine Science Organization IOCARIBE Secretariat (PICES) Casa del Marquez de Valdehoyos Calle de la Factoria, Centro Dr. Hyung Tack Huh Cartagena Chairman, PICES COLOMBIA Ansan, P.O. Box Tel: (57-5) 664 Seoul 425- Fax: (57-5) 660 REPUBLIC OF KOREA E-mail: iocaribe@col3.telecom.com.co Tel: (82-31) 400 iocaribe@cartagena.cetcol.net.co Fax: (82-31) 408 E-mail: hthuh@kordi.re.kr Mr. Henrik Enevoldsen (Also representing the Republic of Korea) Project Co-ordinator Harmful Algae Bloom Programme V. SECRETARIAT/SECRETARIAT/ IOC Science & Communication Centre on SECRETARIA Harmful Algae, Botanical Institute University of Copenhagen Tel: (33-1) 45 68 10 00/45 68 39 Oster Farimagsgade 2 D Fax: (33-1) 45 68 58 12/ 1353 Copenhagen K Tlx: 20446 PARIS DENMARK Cbl.: UNESCO PARIS/740057 IOCS UC Tel: (45) 33 13 44 E-mail: initial.familyname@unesco.org Fax: (45) 33 13 44 E-mail: henrike@bot.ku.dk Executive Secretary http://ioc.unesco.org/hab Mr. Patricio Bernal IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page Mr. Sten Engdahl VI. IOC SUBSIDIARY BODIES/ UNESCO/IOC ORGANES SUBSIDIAIRES DE LA UNESCO-Maputo COI/ORGANOS SUBSIDIARIOS DE 515 Av. Frederich Engels LA COI Maputo Global Climate Observing System (GCOS) MOZAMBIQUE Tel: (258-1) 49 34 Mr. P. Mason Fax: (258-1) 49 34 Chairman, GCOS E-mail: sengdahl@virconn.com Chief Scientist, Met. Office London Rd.


Mr. William Erb Bracknell Head, Perth Regional Programme Office UNITED KINGDOM c/o Bureau of Meteorology Tel: (44-1344) 35 46 P.O. Box Fax:

West Perth, WA E-mail: paul.manson@metoffice.com AUSTRALIA Tel: (61-8) 9226 Global Sea-Level Observing System (GLOSS) Fax: (61-8) 9226 E-mail: w.erb@bom.gov.au Dr. P.L. Woodworth Chairman, GLOSS Mr. Maarten Kuijper Permanent Service for Mean Sea level IOC/WESTPAC Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory 196, Phaholyothin Rd.

Bidston Observatory Chatujak, Bangkok Natural Environment Research Council THAILAND Birkenhead, Merseyside L43 7RA Tel: (66-2) 561 UNITED KINGDOM Fax: (66-2) 561 Tel: (44-151) 653 E-mail: m.kuijper@unesco.org Fax: (44-151) 653 westpac@samart.co.th E-mail: psmsl@pol.ac.uk Ms. Monica Lion Global Investigation of Pollution in the Marine Ms. Beatrice Riguera Environment (GIPME) IOC Project Staff, IOC Centre in Vigo IOC-IEO Science & Communication Centre on Dr. J.M. Bewers Harmful Algae Grand Quercy Centro Oceanogrfico de Vigo 48350 Montignac Toupinerie Aptdo 1552, 36080 Vigo France SPAIN Tel/Fax: (33-5) 53 83 81 Tel: (34-986) 49 21 E-mail: john.bewers@wanadoo.fr Fax: (34-986) 49 20 E-mail: monica.lion@ui.ieo.es IOC Regional Committee for the Central Eastern Atlantic (IOCEA) Mr. Mika Odido Head, IOCINCWIO Project Office Mr. J. Wellens-Mensah P.O. Box Hydrologist, Hydrological Services Dept.

Mombasa P. O. Box MB KENYA Accra Tel: (254-11) 47 25 Tel: (233-21) 677 Fax: (254-11) 47 51 Fax: (233-21) 677 E-mail: m.odido@unesco.org E-mail: hsd@ghana.com (Also Representing Ghana) IOC-XXI/ Annex VIII - page IOC Committee on International VII. BRUUN MEMORIAL Oceanographic Data Exchange (IODE) LECTURES/PERSONNES AYANT PRONONCE DES CONFERENCES A Mr. B.J. Searle LA MEMOIRE DANTON Chairman IODE, Adjunct Professor, UNSW BRUUN/PERSONAS QUE HAN Director, Australian Oceanographic Data Centre PARTICIPADO EN LAS Level 2, Building 89 CONFERENCIAS Maritime Headquarters, Wylde St. CONMEMORATIVAS DE ANTON Potts Point NSW 2011 BRUUN AUSTRALIA Tel: (61-2) 9359 3139 Dr. R. Rayner Fax: (61-2) 9359 3120 Fugro GEOS E-mail: ben@aodc.gov.au Gemini House, Hargreaves Rd.

Swindon, Wiltshire SN25 5AL Ir. P. Geerders UNITED KINGDOM IOC/IODE Consultant Tel: (44-1793) 725 Consultancy & Training on Remote Sensing & Fax: (44-1793) 706 Data Management for Marine & Coastal E-mail: r.rayner@geos.com Applications URL: http://www.goes.com P. Geerders Consultancy Kobaltpad 16 VIII. PANIKKAR MEMORIAL 3402 JL Ijsselstein LECTURES/CONFERENCES EN NETHERLANDS MEMOIRE DU PROFESSOR Tel/Fax: (31-30) 688 4942 PANIKKAR/CONFERENCIAS E-mail: pgcons@wxs.nl CONMEMORATIVAS DEL PROF.

PANIKKAR International Co-ordination Group for the Prof. L. Pinheiro Tsunami Warning System in the Pacific (ITSU) Dept. de Geociencias Mr. F. Schindele Campus de Santiago Chairman ITSU Universidade de Aveiro CEA/DG 3810 Aveiro B.P. 12 PORTUGAL 91680 Bruyeres le Chatel Tel: (351-234) 370 FRANCE Fax: (351-234) 370 Tel: (33-1) 69 26 50 63 E-mail: lmp@geo.ua.pt Fax: (33-1) 69 26 70 E-mail: schindel@blg.bruyeres.cea.fr World Climate Research Programme (WCRP)/World Ocean Circulation Experiment (WOCE)/Climate Variability & Predictability (CLIVAR) Dr. W.J. Gould Director, WOCE IPO/ICPO/WCRP Empress Dock Southampton SO14 3Zh UNITED KINGDOM Tel: (44-1703) 596 Fax: (44-1703) 596 E-mail: wjp@soc.soton.ac.uk IOC-XXI/ Annex IX IX - - - () - (, , ) - () (--, 1992 .) - (---);

() / () - () () () , , - ( ) () IOC-XXI/ Annex IX - page () () (-) - - (-) () () () () - (1989-1999 .) () - -- ;

- IOC-XXI/ Annex IX - page () () () () - (--) - (/)

/ / / () () - - () - () ( ) IOC-XXI/ Annex IX - page () , 10.1 - (1992 .) - (, , 18-25 1998 .) ( ) () , Pacem in Maribus ( ) - () , - (. ) , () () () - () - - - , ( 1974 .);

;

: () ( , ;

()) , IOC-XXI/ Annex IX - page , XML

Pages:     | 1 |   ...   | 4 | 5 ||
 
 >>  ()





 
<<     |    
2013 www.libed.ru - -

, .
, , , , 1-2 .