, , ,

<<


 >>  ()
Pages:     | 1 |   ...   | 12 | 13 || 15 | 16 |   ...   | 28 |

VOCABULARIUM NOMINUM ANIMALIUM QUINQUE- ...

-- [ 14 ] --

2 , 2 ) , , 10337 Anoplopoma Ayres 2 lingcod, blue [buffalo, cultus, 1 pl, green leopard, white] cod, skillfish, pl 2 sablefishes 3 Koh card, cod, codfish, cultus 3 4 m o rue-lingue lenfische pl 4 charbonnires pl 10326 Oxylebius Gill 1 ︭ 10338 A. fim b r ia (Pallas) 1 pl 2 painted /, / 2 sablefish, greenlings 3 4 black cod, skillfish, coralfish, deepsea trout 3 Kohlenfisch m 4 morue / char 1 0 3 2 7 O. p ic tu s Gill 1 bonnire, charbonnire /, morue / [] 2 painted greenling, convict fish, kelpfish 3 4 10339 rilepis Gill 1 lingue / tte pointue pl, pl 10328 Pleurogrammus Gill 2 skillfshes 3 4 1 pl 2 At- ( Lockington) 10340 E. z o n ife r mackerels 3 4 maquereaux 1 m, m pl dAtka 2 giant skillfish 3 4 morue /b a r io l e 10329 P. a z o n u s Jordan et M etz 10341 Cottidae Ri 1 , chardson 1 , 2 arabesque greenling 3 4 2 (scaleless) ( Pallas) 1 0 3 3 0 P. m o n o p te r y g iu s sculpins, chabots, sea 1 , scorpions 3 Groppen 2 Atka mackerel, Atka fish 3 Einflossiger Terpug ra 4 cottids ( 4 maquereau ra dAtka 10331 Stellistius Jordan et , Tanaka 1 - ;

1 pl 2 - 3 - 4 - ;

70 ) 10342 Alcichthys Jordan et 1 0 3 3 2 S. k a t s u k ii Jordan et Tana ka 1 - ra 2 3 4 Starks 1 - pl Girard 10333 Zaniolepis 2 elkhorn sculpins 3 4 1 pl 2 comb- 10343 A. a lc ic o r n is {Herzenstein) fishes 3 4 1 - / 2 elkhorn sculpin 3-4 Eigenmann et 1 0 3 3 4 Z. fr e n a ta 10344 Antipodocottus Bolin Eigenmann 1 2 short-spined combfish 1 pl 2 3-4 3-4 10335 Z. la tip in n is Girard 1 10345 A. g a la t h e a e Bolin 1 2 long-spined comb m 2 fish 3 4 lingue / longues pines 3-4 10336 Anoplopomatidae 10346 Argyrocottus Herzen 1 2 sa- stein 1 pl, ce pl 2 thread- 10361 Ascelichthys Jordan foot sculpins 3 4 et Gilbert 1 pl rosylip sculpins 3 4 1 0 3 4 7 A. z a n d e r i Herzenstein 1 ap 1 0 3 6 2 A. r h o d o r u s Jordan et Gil , bert 1 m 2 rosylip m 2 threadfoot sculpin 3 4 10348 Artediellichthys Ta- sculpin 3 4 chabot m lvres roses 10363 Asemichthys Gilbert ranetz 1 pl 1 pl 2 2 hook-eared sculpins 3 4 3-4 1 0 3 4 9 A. n ig r ip in n is (Schmidt) m 2 3 4 1 0 3 6 4 A. ta y lo r i Gilbert 1 10350 Artediellina Taranetz m 2 spiny-nosed sculpin 3 chabot m museau pineux 1 - pl Girard 10365 Aspicottus hook-eared sculpins 3 4 1 - pl 2 bull [buf (Schmidt) 1 1 0 3 5 1 A. a n tilo p e falo] sculpins 3 4 cha - m, m 2 3 4 bots-bisons pl 10352 Artedielloides Solda 1 0 3 6 6 A. b is o n Girard 1 tov 1 m [] - 2 buffalo sculpin 3 4 chabot-bison m pl 2 hook-eared scul Bolin 10367 Astrocottus pins 3 4 1 //2 3 4 10353 A. a u r ic u la tu s Soldatov 1 0 3 6 8 A. le p r o p s Bolin 1 m m 2 scaly-cheeked 2-3-4 sculpin 3 4 Jordan 10354 Artediellus Bolin 10369 Atopocottus 1 pl, 1 pl 2 3 4 pl 2 hook-eared 1 0 3 7 0 A. tr ib r a n c h u s Bolin 1 sculpins 3 4 m 2 threegill 10355 A. a tla n tic u s Jordan et Ever sculpin 3 4 mann 1 - Jordan et 10371 Bero m 2 3 4 Starks 1 pl 2 racehorses, Knipowitsch 10356 A. scab er sculpins 3 4 1 - (Steindachner) B.

2 rough hameon 3 Rauher Artediel 10372 e le g a n s 1 () m 2 horsefish, lus m 4 hameon m rude racehorse, elegant sculpin 3 4 10357 A. u n c in a tu s (Reinhardt) 10373 Chitonotus Locking 1 - m 2 snowflake hooker, Arctic (hook ton 1 pl eared) sculpin 3 4 hameon m nei rough-backed sculpin 3 4 geux, crochet m arctique C. p u g e te n s is (Steindachner) 10358 Artedius Girard 1 ap- 1 m 2 rough-backed sculpin pl, pl 3 4 chabot m dos rugueux 2-3-4- 10375 Clinocottus Gill 10359 A. h a r r in g to n i (Starks) 1 ap pl / 2 scaly 2-3-4 headed sculpin 3 4 chabot m tte (Gilbert) cailleuse 10376 C. a c u tic e p s 1 10360 A. la te r a lis (Girard) 1 m / 2 sm ooth 2 sharp-nosed sculpin 3 4 chabot m headed sculpin 3 4 chabot m tte lisse nez pointu 10394 Gymnocanthus 10377 C. embryum {Jordan et Starks) 1 Swainson 1 pl, 2 calico [mossy, mosshead] sculpin pl 2 staghorn 3 4 chabot m tte moussue sculpins 3 Helmgroppen pl 4 Linnaeus 10378 Cottus {Reinhardt) 10395 G. tricuspis 1 pl 2 sculpins 1 m, 3 Grokpfe pl 4 chabots pl 10379 C. gobio Linnaeus 1 2 Arctic [polar] staghorn sculpin 3 Ark tische Helmgroppe / 4 tricorne m arc m, / 2 freshwater tique sculpin, Mllers thumb, river bullhead 10396 Hemilepidotus Cuvier 3 Kaulkopf m, Groppe /, Koppe / 1 pl, 4 chabot m de rivire, chaboisseau m pl 2 lords 10380 C. kaganowskii Berg 1 m 2 Kaga 3 Irischlorde pl 4 novskys sculpin 3 4 10397 H. hemilepidotus {Tilesius) 10381 C. poecilopus H eckel 1 1 m, m 2 spotted sculpin, alpine bullhead 3 Sibirische 2 (red) Irish lord 3 Irischlord m 4 cha Groppe /, Ost-Groppe /, Buntflossen bot m trilob rouge Koppe / 4 10398 Icelinus Jordan 10382 C. sibiricus Kessler 1 (-) pl 2 3 m 2 Siberian scul 4 iclines pl pin 3 4 chabot m de Sibrie 10383 C. spinulosus Kessler 1 10399 L. burchami Evermann et m 2 Tur Goldsborough 1 m kestan sculpin 3 4 2 dusky sculpin 3 4 icline f obscure 10384 Cottiusculus Schmidt 10400 Icelus Kryer 1 ( 1 - pl 2 3 4 -) pl 2 3 4 icles 10385 C. gonez Schm idt 1 - pi - 2 G onezs sculpin 3 4 10401 I. bicornis {Reinhardt) 1 10386 Daruma Jordan et 2 two-horned sculpin 3 4 icle / Starks 1 /?/ 2 3 4 deux cornes 10387 D. sagamia Jordan et Starks 10402 I. spatula Gilbert et Burke 1 / 2 Sagami sculpin 3 4 1 m 2 spat 10388 Enophrys Swainson ulate sculpin 3 4 icle / spatule 1 pl 2 horned Starks 10403 Jordania sculpins 3 4 1 pl, pl 10389 E. lucasi {Jordan et Gilbert) 2 3 4 1 10404 J. zanope Starks 1 m 2 Leisters sculpin 3 4 chabot m de / 2 long-finned scul Leister pin 3 4 chabot m longues nageoires 10390 Furcina Jordan et Girard 10405 Leiocottus Starks 1 pl 2 1 - pl 3-4- 2 lavender sculpins 3 4 10391 F. ishikawae Jordan et 10406 L. hirundo Girard 1 S ta r k s 1 - / 2 lavender scul / 2 Ishikawas sculpin 3 4 pin 3 4 10392 F. osimae Jordan et Starks Girard 10407 Leptocottus 1 / 2 3 4 pin, grubby 3 4 chaboisseau m bron 1 pl z 2 staghorn sculpins 3 4 M.

10 4 2 1 o c to d e c im s p in o s u s 1 0 4 0 8 L. a r m a tu s a r m a tu s Girard (M itchill) 1 [ 1 ] m 2 long-spined 2 northern Pacific stag- [longhorn, gray] sculpin, hackle head, horn sculpin, cabezon 3 4 chabot toadfish 3 Langhorngroppe / 4 cha m arm boisseau m dix-huit pines 1 0 4 0 9 L. a r m a tu s a u s tr a lis Hubbs 1 0 4 2 2 M. s c o r p io id e s (Fabricius) 1 m 1 [] 2 southern Pacific staghorn sculpin 2 Arctic [northern] sculpin 3 4 cha 3-4- boisseau m arctique Gill 10410 Megalocottus 1 0 4 2 3 M. s c o r p iu s g r o e n la n d ic u s (Cuvier) 1 1 m 2-3-4 pl 2 flathead sculpins 1 0 4 2 4 . s c o r p iu s s c o r p iu s (Lin 3-4- naeus) 1 , 10 4 1 1 M. p la ty c e p h a lu s p la t y c e - 2 bullrout, short p h a lu s (Pallas) 1 spined sea scorpion, (shorthorn) scor / 2 flathead pion 3 (Gemeiner) Seeskorpion m, sculpin 3 4 Seeteufel m 4 chaboisseau m de mer 1 0 4 1 2 M. p la ty c e p h a lu s ta e n io p te - commun, chaboisseau m pines cour (Kner) 1 ru s tes, scorpion m de mer / 2 3 4 10425 Nautichthys Girard 10413 Melletes Bean 1 1 - pl 2 sai - pl 2 butterfly scul lor-fishes 3 Segelgroppen pl pins 3 4 4 1 0 4 1 4 M. p a p ilio Bean 1 (- 1 0 4 2 6 N. o c u lo fa s c ia tu s (Girard) ) - m 2 butter 1 - fly sculpin 3 4 m 2 sailfin sculpin, sailor-fish 3 Segel 10415 Micrenophrys And- groppe / 4 chabot m grande voile 10427 Ocynectes Jordan et riashev 1 pl Snyder 1 pl 2 Norway bullheads 3 4 2-3-4 1 0 4 1 6 M. lillje b o r g i (Collett) 1 m 2 Norway bull Jordan et 10428 O. m a s c h a lis head 3 Zwergseeskorpion m, Lillje- Starks 1 m borgs Seeskorpion m 4 2 Veda sculpin 3 4 10429 Oligocottus Girard 10417 Microcottus Schmidt 1 pl 2 3 4 1 pl Girard 2 brightbelly sculpins 3 4 10430 O. m a c u lo s u s 1 m 2 tide (Gilbert) 1 1 0 4 1 8 M. s e lla r is pool sculpin 3 4 chabot m tachet m 2 brightbelly sculpin 10431 Orthonopias Starks 3-4 et Mann 1 pl 10419 Myoxocephalus Stel 2 snubnose sculpins 3 4 ler 1 pl 2 3 Seeskor 1 0 4 3 2 O. tr ia c is Starks et M ann pione pl, Groppen pl 4 cha 1 m 2 snubnose scul boisseaux pl pin 3 4 1 0 4 2 0 M. a e n e u s (Mitchill) 1 Bolin 10433 Paricelinus m, - m, 1 pl 2 little [pygmy] scul Gilbert 1 - pl 2 thornback sculpins 3 4 cha 2 furseal sculpins 3 4 bots pl dos pineux 10450 S. stejnegeri Jordan et Gil 1 0 4 3 4 P. h o p litic u s Eigenmann et bert 1 - m 2 furseal Eigenmann 1 s c u lp in 3 4 m 2 thornback sculpin 3 4 chabot m 10451 Stlengis Jordan et dos pineux 10435 Phallocottus Schultz Starks 1 1 pl 2 3 4 pl 2 aglet sculpins 3 4 1 0 4 3 6 P. o b tu su s Schultz 1 10452 S. distoechus Bolin 1 m 2 3 4 m 2 two-aglet Gill 10437 Porocottus sculpin 3 4 1 pl Bean 10453 Synchirus 2 fringed sculpins 3 4 1 (-) pl 2 man acled sculpins 3 4 1 0 4 3 8 P. c a m ts c h a tic u s (Schmidt) 1 10454 S. gilU Bean 1 ( m 2 Kamchatka fringed sculpin 3 4 -) 2 manacled Bean 10439 Prionistius sculpin 3 4 chabot m emmenott pl 1 - 10455 Taurocottus Soldatov 2 rough-spined sculpins 3 4 et Pavlenko 1 1 0 4 4 0 P. m a c e llu s Bean 1 - pl 2 longhorn sculpins - m 2 rough-spined scul 3-4 pin 3 4 10456 T. bergi Soldatov et Pavlen 10441 Pseudoblennius Tem ko 1 m minck et Schlegel 1 2 Bergs longhorn sculpin 3 4 pl 2 blenny sculpins 10457 Taurulus Gratzianov 3-4- 1 - 12 See (Richardson) 1 0 4 4 2 P. c o t t o id e s bullen pl, Seeskorpions /7 4 / 1 / 2 sun (Euphrasen) 10458 T. bubalis rise sculpin 3 4 1 () - m Gilbert 10443 Radimilus 2 long-spined sea scorpion 3 Seebulle pl 1 (-) m, Langstacheliger Seeskorpion m 2-3-4- 4 chabot m de mer, cotte m longues 1 0 4 4 4 R. a s p r e llu s Gilbert 1 pines, chabot m buffle - m 2 slim 10459 Trachidermus Heckel [darter] sculpin 3 4 chabot m lanc pl 1 - 10445 Ricuzenius Jordan et 2 roughskin sculpins 3 4 Starks 1 pl 10460 T. fasciatus H eckel 1 2-3-4- - m 2 roughskin sculpin Bolin 1 1 0 4 4 6 R. n u d ith o r a x 3-4 m na 10461 Trichocottus Solda ked-breasted sculpin 3 4 tov et Pavlenko 1 10447 Sigmistes Rutter pl 2 3 4 - pl 2 3 4- 10462 T. brashnikovi Soldatov et Pavlenko 1 S. c a u lia s R utter 1 m 2 3 4 m 2 3 4 10449 Stelgistrum Jordan et Reinhard 10463 Triglops ) /, 1 pl 2 - 3 4 faux / trigles pl 2 Bergs abyssal sculpin 3 4 10464 T. m u rr a y i Gnther 1 10476 A. e lo c h in i Taliev 1 ( m 2 mailed [mous ) tache] scuplin 3 4 faux trigle m arm /2 -3 -4 1 0 4 6 5 T.

n y b elin i Jensen 1 10477 A. g o d le w s k ii (Dybowski) m , 1 () m 2 Nybelins [big-eyed] scuplin / 2 3 4 3 4 faux trigle m maill [de Nybelin] 10478 A. k o r o tn e f fi Berg 1 ( Reinhardt 10466 T. p in g e li ) 1 m 2 ribbed /2 -3 -4 sculpin 3 4 10479 A. p a llid u s Taliev 1 ( Girard 10467 Triglopsis ) / 2 3 4 1 pl 2 four-horned Berg 10480 Asprocottus sculpins 3 Vierhrnige See 1 pl skorpione pl 4 chaboisseaux 2 rough sculpins 3 4 pl quatre cornes 10481 A. g ib b o su s (Berg) 1 ( Linnaeus) 10468 T. q u a d r ic o r n is / 2 rough 1 m, sculpin 3 4 m, / 10482 A. h e r z e n s te in i Berg 1 2 four-horned [four-spined] sculpin / 3 Vierhrniger Seeskorpion m 4 cha- 2 Herzensteins rough sculpin boisseau m quatre cornes 3-4 10469 Vellitor Jordan et 10483 A. k o z o v i (Taliev) 1 / 2 Vi Starks pl 1 tim rough sculpin 3 4 2-3-4- 10484 A. m e g a lo p s (Gratzianov) 10470 V. c e n tr o p o m u s (Richard- 1 son) 1 m / 2 humped sculpin 3 4 2 spoonbill sculpin 3 4 10485 A. p u lch er Taliev 1 10471 Zesticelus Jordan et Evermann 1 /2 -3 -4 10486 Batrachocottus Berg pl 2 abyssal scul 1 pins 3 4 pl 2 big-headed sculpins (Gilbert) 1 0 4 7 2 Z. p r o fu n d o r u m 1 3-4 m 2 flabby [abyssal] scul 10487 . baicalensis (Dybowski) pin 3 4 1 10473 Cottocomephori- / 2 big-headed sculpin 3-4 dae Berg 1 10488 . m u ltir a d ia tu s Berg 1 2 Baikal / 2 3 4 sculpins 3 4 ( 10489 . n ik o ls k ii (Berg) 1 , 9 , 20 / 2 fat ) sculpin 3 4 Berg 10474 Abyssocottus 10490 . u s c h k a n i Taliev 1 1 pl 2 abyssal sculpins 3 4 /2 -3 -4 10491 Cottinella Berg 1 (Taliev) 1 ( 1 0 4 7 5 A. b e r g ia n u s pl 2 red sculpins 3 4 pl 2 short-headed sculpins {Dybowski) 10507 P. jeittelesi 1 / 2 red Bai 3-4 kal sculpin 3 4 10492 C. boulengeri {Berg) 1 10508 Comephoridae / 2 short-headed sculpin 3 4 Gnther 1 10493 C. werestschagini ( Taliev) 2 Baikal (oil)fishes 3 4 1 () /, ( ;

1 , 2 ) / 2 3 4 10509 Comephorus Lacp 10494 Cottocomephorus de 1 pl 2 goloman Pellegrin 1 pl, kas, Baikal (oil)fishes 3 4 pl 2 Baikal scul 10510 C. baicalensis {Pallas) 1 pins 3 4 () / 10495 C. grewingki {Dybowski) 2 big Baikal oilfish 3 4 K orotneff 1 /, 10511 C. dybowskii f l yellowfin Baikal sculpin 1 /, 3-4- / 2 little Baikal oilfish 10496. inermis (Jakowlew) 3-4 1 / 10512 Rhamphocottidae 2 longfin Baikal sculpin 3 4 1 , 10497 Mesocottus Gratzia 2 grunt now 1 - pl 2 3 4 sculpins, gruntfishes 10498 M. haitej {Dybowski) 1 Grokopfgroppen 4 - m 2 haitej (- sculpin 3 4 , , Taliev 10499 Metacottus ;

1 , 1 ) pl 2 dwarf sculpins 3 4 10513 Rhamphocottus 10500 M. gurwici Taliev 1 Gnther 1 pl, / 2 dwarf sculpin - pl 2 grunt 3-4 sculpins, gruntfishes Taliev 10501 Paracottus Grokopfgroppen pl 4 1 pl Gnther 10514 R. richardsoni 2 stone sculpins 3 4 1 /, - 10502 P. insularis Taliev 1 m 2 grunt sculpin, gruntfish / 2 3 4 3 Grokopfgroppe /, Grunzgroppe / 4 chabot m grogneur 10503 P. kessleri {Dybowski) 1 / 2 sand sculpin 10515 Ereuniidae 3-4 , 10504 P. kneri {Dubowski) 1 / 2 stone scul 2 whitebarfn pin 3 4 [Marukawas] sculpins 10505 P. pelagicus Taliev 1 3 4 ( / 2 3 4 10506 Procottus Gratzia- ;

2 , 2 ) 10516 Ereunias Jordan et now 1 ( Snyder 1 pl ;

2 , 3 ) 2 whitebarfin [gurnard] scul 10527 Hemitripterus Cuvier pins 3 4 1 pl 2 sea ravens, 10517 E. g r a lla to r Jordan et Sn y big-mouthed sculpins 3 Seera der 1 m 2 whitebar ben pl 4 hmitriptres pl fin [gurnard] sculpin 3 4 10518 Marukawichthys Sa americanus (Gmelin) 10528 H.

1 /, kamoto 1 pl m 2 sea raven, red [yel 2 Marukawas sculpins 3 4 low] sculpin 3 Seerabe m 4 hmitriptre 10519 M. a m b u la to r Sakam oto m atlantique 1 m 2 Marukawas 10529 H. villosus (Pallas) 1 sculpin 3 4 [] 10520 Blepsiidae 1 /, 2 (snag gy) sea raven 3 4 hmitriptre m paci 2 silver- fique spotted [whiskered] scul 10530 Ulca Jordan et Ever pins 3 4 ( - mann 1 pl 2 big-mouthed sculpins 3 4 ;

1 , 2 ) Cuvier 10521 Blepsias 10531 U. bolini M yers 1 /, / 1 pl 2 3 4 2 big-mouthed sculpin 3 4 hmitrip 10522 . c ir r h o su s (Pallas) 1 tre m grande bouche , 10532 Normanichthyi 2 silver-spotted [little-dragon, whisk ered] sculpin 3 4 chabot m taches dae 1 argentes 2 3 4 ( ;

10523 Scorpaenichthyi- 1 , 1 ) dae 1 - 10533 Normanichthys Clark 2 cabezones 3 Cabe- 1 pl 2 3 4 10534 N. crockeri Clark 1' zonen p l 4 (- m 2 3 4 10535 Psychrolutidae ;

1 , 1 ) 10524 Scorpaenichthys Gi 1 2 tad rard 1 - pl pole [soft] sculpins, fat 2 cabezones 3 Cabezonen pl heads, toadfishes 3 4 4 chabots pl marbrs ( , (Ayres) 10525 S. m a r m o r a tu s , 1 - , ;

10 m 2 cabezon, giant marb , 30 ) led sculpin, biggy-head 3 Cabezone / i 0536 Cottunculoides Bar 4 chabot m marbr nard 1 pl 10526 Hemitripteridae 2 fatheads 3 4 1 , (Jensen) 10537 . subspinosus 1 2 sea ravens, m 2-3-4 big-mouthed sculpins 3 10538 Cottunculus Collett Seeraben 4 hmitriptres 1 pl 2 3 4 SCO RPA EN 1FOR MES 10557 P. in e r m is ( Vaillant) 1 10539 C. microps Collett 1 2 3 4 () 2 polar scul 10558 P. m a c r o c e p h a lu s (Gilchrist) pin 3 4 cotte ra polaire [arctique] 1 10540 C. sadko Essipov 1 2 3 4 - 2 Sadko sculpin 3 4 10559 P. p a r a d o x u s Gnther 1 10541 C. spinosus Gilchrist 1 2 tadpole 2 3 4 sculpin 3 4 chabot-ttard 10542 C. thompsonii (Gnther) 1 2 pallid 10560 . p h r ic tu s Stein et Bond sculpin, warty toadfish 3 4 cotte 1 2 blob ra blme sculpin 3 4 chabot macul Bean 10543 Dasycottus (Jensen) 10561 P. su b s p in o s u s 1 2 1 pl 3-4 2-3-4 10562 Agonidae 10544 D. setiger Bean 1 2 spiny-headed sculpin 1 , Swainson 3 4 chabot ra tte pineuse 2 sea 10545 Ebinania Sakamoto poachers, alligator fishes 1 pl 2 3 4 10546 E. brephocephala (Jordan et 3 Steinpicker, Panzer Starks) 1 / wangen 4 agonids, ago 2 cubhead sculpin 3 4 10547 E. costaecanarie (Cervigon) n C S ( , 1 / 2 3 4 10548 Eurymen Gilbert et , Burke 1 pl 2 , ;

, 50 ) 3-4 10563 Agonomalus Guiche 10549 E. gyrinus Gilbert et Burke not 1 pl 2 sea 1 2 3 4 10550 Gilbertidia Berg 1 - poachers 3 4 pl, pl 10564 A. m o z in o i Wilimovsky et 2 soft sculpins 3 4 Wilson 1 2 kelp poacher 3 4 agone ra de va 10551 G. pustulosa (Schm idt) 1 rech / 2 pitted soft sculpin 10565 Agonopsis Gill 1 3-4 10552 Malacocottus Bean pl 2 spearnoses 1 pl 2 3 4 3-4 10553 M. kincaidi Gilbert et 10566 A. v u ls a (Jordan et Gilbert) Thompson 1 1 2 northern 2 blackfin sculpin 3 4 chabot spearnose poacher 3 4 agone ra fonc ra nageoires noires Schneider 10567 Agonus 10554 Neophrynichthys 1 pl Gnther 1 pl 2 armed bullheads 3 Steinpi 2-3-4- cker pl 4 agones pl, souris pl de 10555 N. angustus Nelson 1 mer 2 pale toadfish 3 4 10568 A. c a ta p h r a c tu s (Linnaeus) 10556 Psychrolutes Gnther 1 /, 1 pl 2 tadpole 2 armed bullhead, hooknose, pogge sculpins 3 4 3 (Gemeiner) Steinpicker 4 souris 10582 H. quadricornis (Cuvier) / de mer, aspidophore m arm, poisson m 1 m cuirass 2 four-horned (sea) poacher 3 4 ago Gill 10569 Anoplagonus ne m quatre cornes 1 pl 2 alligator 10583 Leptagonus Gill fishes, sea poachers 3 4 pl, 10570 A. inermis (Gnther) 1 - pl 2 3 Panzer m wangen pl, Panzergroppen pl 2 smooth alligator fish, sm ooth sea poacher 3 4 poisson-alligator m lisse 4 10571 Aspidophoroides La- 10584 L. decagonus (Schneider) 1 , cpde 1 pl, / 2 Atlantic sea poacher 3 Panzerwange - pl 2 alli /, Gewhnliche Panzergroppe / 4 ago gator fishes 3 4 pois- ne ra atlantique sons-alligators pl 10585 Occella Jordan et 10572 A. monopterygius (Bloch) Hubbs 1 pl 2 3 1 / 2 A t 4 lantic alligator fish 3 4 pois 10586 O. verrucosa (Lockington) son-alligator m atlantique 1 /, 2 10573 Averruncus Jordan et / 2 warty (sea) Starks 1 pl poacher 3 4 agone m verruqueux 2 window-tailed sea poachers Loc 10587 Odontopyxis 3-4- kington 1 OHT pl, 10574 A. emmelane Jordan et pl 2 pyg Starks 1 m 2 window my sea poachers 3 4 tailed sea poacher 3 4 10588 O. trispinosa Lockington 10575 Bathyagonus Gilbert 1 m, 1 pl 2 star-snouts 3-4- / 2 pygmy sea poacher 3 4 agone m pygme 10576 B. infraspinatus (Gilbert) Cramer 10589 Pallasina 1 m spiny-cheeked star-snout 3 4 astro- 1 pl, pl thque m pineux 2 tube-nosed poachers 3 4 10577 Bothragonus Gill 1 - Starks 10590 P. barbata aix - pl 2 roc- 1 / kheads 3 4 southern tube-nosed poacher 3 4 10591 P. barbata barbata (Stein 10578 B. swanii (Steindachner) dachner) 1 / 1 - m 2 rockhead, 2 tube-nosed poacher 3 4 agone deep-pitted sea poacher 3 4 t m barbu te-de-roche / 10592 Perds Scopoli 1 nep 10579 Brachyopsis Gill pl, pl pl 2 long 2 dog poachers 3 4 snouted poachers 3 4 10580 B. rostratus (Tilesius) 1 10593 P. japonicus (Pallas) 1 m, , / 2 long-snouted poacher 3 4 / 2 Japanese dog poacher 3 4 10581 Hypsagomis Gill 1 10594 Podothecus Gill 1 no pl 2 four-horned pl 2 alligator fishes (sea) poachers 3 4 3-4 , 10595 P. acipenserinus (Pallas) , 9 , 30 ) 1 / 2 alligator 10607 Aptocyclus La Pylaie fish, sturgeon-like (sea) poacher 3 agone-esturgeon m 1 p l 2 smooth 10596 Sarritor Cramer 1 lumpsuckers 3 4 - 10608 A. ventricosus (Pallas) 1 pl 2 - 3 - 4 - m, - / 2 smooth lumpsucker 3 4 poule / de 10597 S. frenatus (Gilbert) 1 mer ventrue / 2 sawback 10609 Cyclopterichthys poacher 3 4 10598 Stellerina Cramer Steindachner 1 - 1 pl 2 prickle- pl 2 lumpsuckers 3 4 breast poachers 3 4 10610 C. glaber (Steindachner) 1 - 10599 S. xyosterna (.Jordan et Gil /2 -3 -4 bert) 1 / 2 pricklebreast 10611 Cyclopteropsis Sol poacher 3 4 agone m poitrine pi datov et Popov 1 neuse 10600 Tilesina Schmidt 1 p l, pl 2 de p l 2 lumpsuckers 3 4 mon poachers 3 4 10612 . jordani Soldatov 1 10601 T. gibbosa Schm idt 1 m 2 smooth / 2 demon poacher lumpfish 3 4 petite poule / de mer 3-4- douce (Fowler) 10613 . macalpini 10602 Ulcina Jordan et 1 m 2 - 3 4 Evermann 1 pl 10614 Cyclopterus Linnaeus 2-3-4 1 pl 2 lumpfishes 10603 U. olriki (Liitken) 1 3 Seehasen p l, Lumpen p l -/, 4 cycloptres p l, discoboles p l / 2 arctic alligator fish 3 4 pois son-alligator m arctique Linnaeus 10615 C. lumpus 10604 Xeneretmus (Gilbert) 1 m, -/ 2 lump fish, lumpsucker, sea hen, bean, hen 1 pl 2 3 4 fish, cock paddle 3 Seehase m, Lump 10605 X. latifrons (Gilbert) m 4 cycloptre m, lompe m, grosse pou f 1 le / de mer, livre m de mer 2 black-edged [black-tipped sea] 10616 Eumicrotremus Gill poacher 3 4 agone m dorsale noire 1 p l, 10606 Cyclopteridae p l 2 spiny lumpfishes Bonaparte 1 - 3-4 , 2 10617 E. derjugini Popov 1 m 2 leatherfm lumpfishes, lumpsuckers, lumpsucker 3 4 petite poule / de mer mollets 3 Seehasen, Lum arctique 10618 E. eggvini K oefoed 1 pen 4 cycloptrids, li 2 3 4 vres de mer, poules de mer, 10619 E.

orbis (Gnther) 1 2 Pacific limaces de mer, cyclopt- spiny lumpsucker 3 4 petite poule / de mer ronde rCS ( {Fabricius) {Gnther) 10620 E. spinosus 10632 C. micropus 1 m 2 3 4 1 , 10633 C. reinhardti {Kryer) 1 2 Atlantic spiny lumpsucker, , spiny lumpfish 3 4 petite poule / de 2 northern snailfish, sea mer atlantique tadpole 3 4 limace/ (de mer) de Rein 10621 Lethotremus Gilbert hardt 10634 Crystallias Jordan et 1 pl 2 3 4 Snyder 1 10622 L. awae Jordan et Snyder pl 2 barred snailfishes 1 / 2 coast lump fish, Japanese lumpsucker 3 4 3-4 10623 Pelagocyclus Lind- 10635 C. matsushimae Jordan et Snyder 1 berg et Legeza 1 m 2 barred [bearded] snailfish 3 4 pl, ︭ 10636 Elassodiscus Gilbert pl 2 3 4 et Burke 1 pl 10624 P. vitiazi Lindberg et Legeza 2-3-4 1 , 10637 E. caudatus {Gilbert) 1 2 3 4 m 2 humpback 10625 Liparididae 1 - snailfish 3 4 10638 Genioliparis Andria , shev et Neelov 1 2 snailfishes, sea pl 2 3 4 snails 3 Scheibenbuche 10639 G. lindbergi Andriashev et 4 limaces de mer ( Neelov 41- m 2-3 ;

17 , 10640 Liparis Scopoli 1 150 ).

pl 2 sea snails 3 Schei 10626 Acantholiparis Gil benbuche pl 4 limaces pl de bert et Burke 1 mer pl, pl 10641 L. cyclopus Gnther 1 2 spiny snailfishes 3 4 2 Gnthers liparid, 10627 A. opercularis {Gilbert et ribbon snailfish 3 4 limace-ruban / Burke) 1 , 10642 L. liparis {Linnaeus) 1 2 spiny snailfish 3 4 lima [] ce / (de mer) joue pineuse 2 striped sea snail 3 Groer Schei 10628 Careproctus Kryer benbauch m 4 limace / de mer barre 1 pl 2 3 4 10643 L. montagui {Donovan) 1 m 2 M ontagus sea 10629 C. gilberti Burke 1 snail 3 4 2 smalldisk snail Gilbert 10644 Lipariscus fish, small-disked liparid 3 4 limace 1 pl, / (de mer) petite ventouse 10630 C. longipinnis Burke 1 pl 2 pygmy snailfishes 2 long-finned 3-4 sea snail 3 4 limace / (de mer) lon 10645 L. nanus Gilbert 1 gues nageoires m, 10631 C. melanurus Gilbert 1 2 pygmy snailfish, pygmy sea snail 2 black 3 4 limace / (de mer) naine tailed liparid, black-tailed snailfish Gilbert 10646 Nectoliparis 3 4 limace / (de mer) queue noire SCMIR r' O R M E S 1 pl, et Burke 1 pl p l 2 big-nosed snail 2 tadpole snailfshes 3 4 lima fshes 3 4 ces-ttards pl 10662 R. attenuatus Burke 1 10647 N. pelagicus Gilbert et B urke m 2 slim snailfish 1 m 3 4 limace / de mer 2 tadpole snailfish 3 4 limace-ttard / 10663 Rhodichthys Collett 10648 Neoliparis Steindach 1 pl 2 3 4 pl er 1 10664 R. regina Collett 1 2-3-4 m 2 threadfin sea snail 3 4 limace 10649 N. atlanticus Jordan et Ever / (de mer) filaments mann 1 m 10665 Temnocora Burke 2 Atlantic sea snail 3 4 limace / (de 1 - pl mer) atlantique 10650 Notoliparis Andria- 2-3-4 shev 1 pl 10666 T. candida {Gilbert et Burke) 1 - 2-3-4 m 2 3 4 10651 N. kurchatovi Andriashev 10667 Eutelichthyidae m 1 2-3-4 T o rto n ese 1 10652 Odontoliparis Stein 6 2 3 4 ( 1 pl ;

1 , 1 ) 2-3-4 10668 Eutelichthys Tortone 10653 O. ferox Stein 1 se 1 pl 2 3 4 2 3 4 10669 E. leptochirus Tortonese Stein 10654 Osteodiscus 1 m 2 3 4 1 - pl, 10670 Dactylopteridae /?/ 2-3-4- 1 , 10655 . cascadiae 1 2 fly in g gu r 2 big-tailed n a r d s 3 F lu g h h n e 4 d a c snailfish 3 4 limace / (de mer) tte troue ty lo p t r e s, g r o n d in s vo Collett 10656 Paraliparis l a n t s ( 1 pl 2 3 4 ;

2 , 7 ) 10657 P. cephalus Gilbert 1 napa- 10671 Dactyloptena Jordan - m 2 swellhead snail et Richardson 1 fish 3 4 limace / (de mer) grosse tte pl 2 flying gurnards 3 Flughh 10658 P. latifrons Garman 1 ne pl 4 grondins pl volants m 2 big-pored snailfish 3 4 limace / (de mer) front 10672 D. gilberti Snyder 1 large / 2 Gilberts flying gurnard 3 4 10659 Polypera Burke 1 no 10673 D. macracanthus {Bleeker) pl 2 3 4 1 /, 10660 P. greeni {Jordan et Starks) m 2 spot-winged 1 / 2 Greens liparid, flying gurnard 3 4 grondin m volant lobefin snailfish 3 4 limace / (de mer) cocarde nageoire lobe 10674 D. orientalis {Cuvier) 1 Gilbert 10661 Rhinoliparis /, / 2 oriental [purple, eastern] gurnards, boatfishes 3 Flug flying gurnard, sea dragon 3 Pur hhne pl 4 dactyloptres pl pur-Flugnahn m 4 grondin m volant 10677 D. volitans (Linnaeus) 1 oriental m, 10675 D. peterseni (Nystrm) 1 /, / m 2 flying gurnard, boatfish, flying robin 2 starry flying gurnard 3 4 grondin 3 (Europischer) Flughahn ra, Seesch m volant toil walbe f 4 dactyloptre m volant, hiron 10676 Dactylopterus Lac- delle / de la Mditerrane pde 1 pl 2 flying 10678 Pleuronectiformes 1 2 flatfishes, soles, flounders 3 Plattfischartige, Seitenschwimmer, Flachfische, Bodenfische 4 pleuronectes, poissons plats 10684 Brachypleura Gn 10679 Psettodidae ther 1 - 2 spiny pl 2 3 4 rayed flounders, spiny 10685 . novaezeelandiae Gnther turbots 3 Heilbutte 4 tur /12 - 3- -4 bots ( Hubbs 10686 Citharoides , 1 pl 2 3 4 ;

1 , 10687 C. macrolepidotus H ubbs 2 ) 1 Bennett 10680 Psettodes 2 lyre [large-scaled] flatfish 3 4 1 pl 2 spiny turbots 10688 Citharus Rse 1 3 Heilbutte pl 4 turbots pl pl 2 spotted flounders 10681 P. belcheri Bennett 1 3 Einflossige Schollen pl m 2 spiny-rayed 4 fausses limandes pl flounder, turbot 3 Afrikanischer Heil 10689 C. linguatula (Linnaeus) butt m, Afrika-Heilbutt m 4 turbot m, 1 / 2 spotted fltan m du Sud flounder 3 Einflossige [Groschuppi 10682 P. erumei (Schneider) 1 ge] Scholle /, Einflossige Lammzunge m, f 4 fausse limande /, fenille / / 2 Queensland [Indian spiny] 10690 Lepidoblepharon We halibut, spiny-rayed [big-mouthed, ar ber 1 pl row-toothed] flounder 3 4 turbot m pineux indien 2 scaly-eyelid flounders 3 4 10683 Citharidae 1 - 10691 L. ophthalmolepis Weber 1 / 2 scaly-eyelid 2 citharids, lyre flounder 3 4 flatfishes, bastard hali 10692 Paracitharus Regan buts, largescale flounders 1 pl 2 large-scaled flounders 3 4 fenilles pl dou 3 Schollen p l 4 ( ble tache , , 10693 P. macrolepis (Gilchrist) ;

5 , 5 ) 1 / 2 (two-spotted) large scaled flounder 3 4 fenille / double 10705 Bothidae 1 tache , 10694 Achiropsettidae Evseenko 1 - 2 left-eyed [left-hand] , flounders 3 Butte, Stein 2 finies s flounders butte 4 bothes, turbots, 3 4 ( - barbues (, ;

;

4 , 6 , 200 ) ) Gill 10706 Ancylopsetta 10695 Achiropsetta Norman 1 pl 2 left-eyed 1 pl,

flounders 3 4 pl 2 Unless flounders 10707 A. dendritica Gilbert 1 3 4 / 10696 A. slavae Andriashev 1 2 three-eyed [left-eyed] flounder / 2 A n 3-4 tarctic finless flounder 3 4 10708 Arnoglossus Bleeker 10697 A. tricholepis Norman 1 1 pl 2 lambtongue / flounders, scald-fishes 3 Stein 2 Patagonian finless flounder 3 4 butte pl 4 arnoglosses pl Gill 10698 Mancopsetta 1 10709 A. capensis Boulenger 1 /, pl 2 finless flounders / 2 Cape [sand] flounder, 3-4- southern scald-fish 3 4 10699 M. maculata antarctica K o t 10710 A. dalgleishi {von Bonde) lyar 1 1 / 2 Antarctic / 2 East Coast flounder 3 4 armless flounder 3 4 moncoglosse 10711 A.

imperialis {Rafinesque) m antarctique 1 / 2 scald-fish 10700 M. maculata maculata Gn 3 4 arnoglosse m imprial ther 1 10712 A. kessleri Schm idt 1 / 2 Patagonian finless f [Patagonian armless] flounder 3 4 / 2 sea bach 3 Kesslers moncoglosse m patagonique Scholle /, Kesslers Lammzunge /, 10701 Neoachiropsetta Kot Grohmanns Steinbutt m 4 arnoglosse m de Kessler, fausse limande f de Kes lyar 1 pl, - sler pl 10713 A. laterna {Walbaum) 1 2 finless flounders 3 4 f 2 scald-fish, megrim 10702 N. milfordi {Penrith) 1 3 Lammzunge /, Schorffisch m, Later / nenlammzunge f 4 arnoglosse m velu 2-3-4 [de lEurope] 10703 Pseudomancopsetta 10714 A. rueppelli {Cocco) 1 Evseenko 1 - / 2 3 4 pl 2 3 4 10715 A. thori Kyle 1 occa- / 2 Grohmanns 10704 P. andriashevi Evseenko [Thors] scald-fish 3 Grohmannscher 1 / , Steinbutt m 4 pleuronecte m de Groh / mann 2 3 4 / 2 Pacific [mottled] sand 10716 Asterorhombus Ta dab 3 Sandbutt 4 limande / sor naka 1 () pl, dide pl 10730 Crossorhombus Re 2-3-4- gan 1 pl 10717 A. fijiensis (Normari) 1 2-3-4 m 10731C. kanekonis (Tanaka) 2-3-4 2 Kanekos nar (Bleeker) 10718 A. in te r m e d iu s rowfaced flounder 3 4 1 () , Gill 10732 Cyclopsetta 1 pl 2 3 4 2 3 4 Rafinesque 10719 Bothus 10733 C. chittendeni Bean 1 1 pl 2 3 Steinbutte pl, / 2 3 4 10734 Dorsopsetta Nielsen Glutbutte pl 4 bothes pl 1 pl 2 3 4 10720 B. lu n a tu s (Linnaeus) 1 [] 2 - 10735 D. norma Nielsen 1 cock-flounder 3 Pfauenaugenbutt / 2 3 4 4 10736 Engyophrys Jordan et (Broussonet) 10721 . m an cu s Bollman 1 1 - , pl 2 - 3 - 4 2 maimed [common, tropical] 10737 E. natalensis Regan 1 flounder 3 4 s o l e / tropicale 2 N a 1 0 7 2 2 B. m y r ia s te r (Tem m inck et tal flounder 3 4 Schlegel) 1 2 (star 10738 E. sanctilaurenti Jordan et ry) oval flounder, disc flounder 3 4 Bollman 1 (Rppell) 10723 B. p a n th e r in u s 2 3 4 1 2 panther [leop 10739 Engyprosopon Gn ard, mottled, spotted] flounder 3 Pan therbutt ra 4 ther 1 pl, 10724 B. p o d a s (Delaroche) 1 - pl 2 small 2 wide flounders 3 Rundbutte pl eyed flounder 3 Angelfleckiger Glut 4 perpeires pl butt ra, Steinbutt ra 4 rombou / podas 10740 E. grandisquama (Tem m inck 10725 Chascanopsetta /- et Schlegel) 1 - 2 large-scaled [wart cock 1 hog] flounder 3 Rundbutt ra 4 perpeire pl 2 pelican flounders ra grandes cailles 3-4- 10741 Etropus Jordan et 10726 C. c r u m e n a lis (Gilbert et Gilbert 1 pl 2 fringed Cramer) 1 - / [small-mouthed] flounders 2 long-jawed [pelican] flounder 3 4 3-4 10727 Citharichthys Bleeker 10742 E. peruvianus Hildebrand 1 pl 2 sand dabs, 1 / whiffs 3 Sandbutte pl 4 2 soft [small-mouthed] flounder 1 0 7 2 8 C. a r c tifr o n s Goode 1 3-4 , 10743 Grammatobothus / 2 G ulf Stream Norman 1 flounder 3 4 plie / de G ulf Stream pl 2 three-spotted floun 10729 C. so r d id u s (Girard) 1 ders 3 4 [] , 10759 Neolaeops Amaoka 10744 G. p o ly o p h th a lm u s (Bleeker) m 1 1 pl 2 3 4 2 three-spotted flounder 3 4 10760 N. microphthalmus (Von 10745 Hippoglossina Bonde) 1 m 2 cross-eyed flounder 3 4 Steindachner 1 10761 Parabothus Norman pl, pl 1 pl 2 3 4 left-eyed flounders, bastard ha 10762 P. coarctatus (Gilbert) 1 libuts 3 4 f 10746 H. b o llm a n i Gilbert 1 m [] green-spotted [coarctate] flounder / 2 left-eyed flounder, bastard halibut 3-4 3-4 10763 Paralichthys Girard 10747 H. m a c r o p s Steindachner 1 pl, 1 / 2 Peruvian pl 2 halibuts 3 Schollen pl flounder 3 4 10748 Japonolaeops Amao- 4 fltans pl, cardeaux pl pl 1 10764 P. californicus (Ayres) 1 m, 2 3 4 2 Califor 10749 J. d e n ta tu s A m aoka 1 nia [bastard] halibut 3 4 fltan m de m 2 3 4 Californie 10750 Kamoharaia Kur - 10765 P. dentatus (Linnaeus) nuda 1 pl, [] , pl 2 big [] / 2 summer flounder, northern fluke 3 Sommer mouthed flounders 3 4 flunder / 4 cardeau m dt, carrelet m 10751 K. m e g a s to m a (Kamohara) 10766 P. oblongus (M itchill) 2 1 f m, / 2 big-mouthed flounder 3 4 / 2 four 10752 Laeops Gnther 1 spotted flounder, four-spotted fluke pl 2 3 4 3 4 cardeau m quatre ocelles 10767 P. olivaceus (Tem m inck et Von 10753 L. n ig r o m a c u la tu s Schlegel) 1 m, Bonde 1 m 2 bastard [false] 2 black-spotted flounder 3 4 halibut 3 4 10754 Lophonectes Gnther 10768 Psettina Hubbs 1 pl, pl 2 3 4 pl 2 crested flounders 10769 P. gigantea A m aoka 1 3-4- / 2 3 4 10755 L. g a llu s Gnther 1 10770 Pseudorhombus m, Bleeker 1 pl / 2 crested flounder 3 4 2 brills 3 4 rites pl Goode 10756 Monolene (H amilton 10771 P. arsius 1 pl, Buchanan) 1 pl - m 2 large-toothed flounder, 2 deepwater flounders 3 4 smooth-scaled [false] brill, land jewel 3 4 rite m dentu 10757 M. m a c u lip in n a Garman 10772 P. elevatus Ogilby 1 1 f l deepwater m 2 deep flounder 3 4 (bodied) [ringed] flounder 3 4 rite m 10758 M. m e r te n s i (Poll) 1 targeur / 2 3 4 (Bleeker) 10773 P. javanicus topknots, brills 3 Stein 1 m 2 Java butte, Sandbutte, Zwerg flounder 3 4 rite m javanais (Gilchrist) 10774 P. natalensis butte 4 barbues, turbots 1 m 2 small (, tooth flounder 3 4 , ;

6 , 10 ) 10775 P. triocellatus (Bloch) 1 10789 Lepidorhombus Gn [] ther 1 pl 2 megrims, m 2 three-spotted flounder 3 rite m trois taches scald-fishes 3 Scheefsnuten pl Ranzani 10776 Syacium 4 cardines pl, calimandes pl pl 1 (-) 10790 L. boscii (Risso) 1 2 3 4 ailerons pl m 2 four-spotted megrim, four-spotted scald-fish 3 4 10777 S. micrurum Ranzani 1 / 2 channel 10791 L. whiffiagonis (W albaum) flounder 3 4 aileron m 1 m 2 megrim, sail-fluke, 10778 Taeniopsetta Gilbert whiff, West Coast sole 3 Blendung /, Flgelbutt m 4 cardine /, calimande f 1 pl, 10792 Lophopsetta Gill 1 pl 2 3 4 pl 2 windowpanes 10779 T. radula Gilbert 1 3 Sandbutte pl 4 turbots pl de / 2 round-bodied flounder 3 4 sable 10780 Tephrinectes 1 - 10793 L. maculata (M itchill) 1 pl 2 3 4 /, / 2 win 10781 T. sinensis (Lacpde) 1 dowpane 3 Sandbutt m 4 turbot m de m 2 3 4 sable 10794 Phrynorhombus Gn Gill 10782 Trichopsetta ther 1 pl 2 topknots 1 pl 2 3 4 3 Schollen pl, Zwergbutte pl 10783 T. orbisulcus Anderson et Gut her z 1 / 4 targeurs pl 2 sash flounder 3 4 (Gnther) 10795 P. norvegicus 10784 Tosarhombus Amao- 1 m, ka 1 pl 2 3 4 / 2 N or wegian [Norway] topknot, Norwegian Am aoka 10785 T. octoculatus dwarf flounder 3 Norwegischer Zwerg 1 butt m 4 turbot m nain de la Norvge, m 2 3 4 targeur m 10786 Xystreurys Jordan et regius (Bonnaterre) 10796 P.

Gilbert 1 pl 2 fan 1 m 2 Eckstrms tailed flounders 3 4 [Blochs] one-spotted topknot 3 Ein fleckige Scholle /, Sdlicher Zwergbutt 10787 X. liolepis Jordan et Gilbert m 4 turbot m unimacul 1 m Psetta Swainson 2 fan-tailed sole, fan-tailed flounder 3-4 1 pl, pl 2 tur 10788 Scophthalmidae bots, bretts 3 Steinbutte pl 4 barbues pl, turbots pl 1 , 10798 P. maeotica (Pallas) 1 2 left-eyed [left- [] m, hand] flounders, turbots, 2 Black Sea turbot, ba pl 2 arrow-toothed floun stard halibut 3 Glattbutt ra, Schwarz meer-Steinbutt 4 ders 3 Pfeilzahnhechte pl 4 {Linnaeus) 10799 P. maxima 10808 A. evermanni. Jordan et 1 , 2 tur Starks 1 bot, brett, flounder 3 Steinbutt ra, 2 Kamchatka [arrow Dornbutt ra, Dornbutte / 4 turbot toothed] flounder 3 Asiatischer Pfeil ra (de la mer Noire, quadrangulaire), zahn-Heilbutt ra, Asiatischer Pfeil barbue / zahnhecht ra 4 fltan ra du Pacifique Ra 10800 Scophthalmus 10809 A. stomias {Jordan et Gil finesque 1 pl 2 brills bert) 1 3 Glattbutte pl 4 2 long-jawed [American ar row-toothed] flounder 3 Amerika {Linnaeus) 10801 S. rhombus nischer Pfeilzahnhecht ra, Amerika 1 , , nischer Pfeilzahn-Heilbutt ra 4 fltan 2 brill, pearl, kite 3 Glattbutt ra du Pacifique [ dents crochues], plie ra, Kleist 4 barbue / / grande bouche Gott 10802 Zeugopterus 10810 Cleisthenes Jordan et sehe 1 pl Starks 1 2 Blochs topknots 3 Haarbut pl 2 3 4 te pl 4 targeurs pl 10811 C.


pinetorum Jordan et 10803 Z. punctatus {Bloch) 1 Starks X /, ra 2 Blochs topknot / 2 pinewood 3 Mllers Zwergbutt ra, Haarbutt [sohachi, point-headed] flounder 4 targeur ra, sole / des roches 3 Herzensteins Flunder /, Spitzkopf 10804 Pleuronectidae scholle / 4 10812 Clidoderma Bleeker 1 Rafinesque 1 pl , 2 flatfishes, 2 rough-skinned soles 3 4 10813 C. asperrimum {Temminck right-eyed flounders, hali et Schleger) 1 buts, plaices 3 Flundern, /3 4rough-skinned [rough-scaled] sole plie / ruguese Schollen, Heilbutte 4 10814 Dexistes Jordan et pleuro- Starks 1 pl 2 Riku pleuronectes, nectids (, zen10815 D.3 4 soles rikuzenius Jordan et , Starks 1 ra 2 Rikuzen sole ;

40 , 3-4 ) 10816 Embassichthys Jor 10805 Acanthopsetta dan et Evermann 1 Schmidt 1 pl 2 - 3 - 4 pl, pl 2 scaly 10817 E. bathybius {Gilbert) 1 eyed plaices 3 Stachelschollen 2 deepsea /2/4 sole 3 4 plie / de profondeur 10806 A. nadeshnyi Schm idt 1 10818 Eopsetta Jordan et /, / Goss 1 pl 2 shothole 2 (sea) scaly-eyed plaice 3 Stach elscholle / 4 halibuts 3 4 10807 Atheresthes Jordan et 10819 E. grigorjewi {Herzenstein) Gilbert 1 1 / , rough] dab, American [Canadian] / 2 shothole [spotted] plaice 3 Rauhe Scharbe /, Doggerschar halibut, California sole, round-nosed be /, Falsche Zunge /, Scharbenzunge / flounder 3 4 plie /ja p o n a ise (Lockington) 4 fausse sole /, plie f canadienne 1 0 8 2 0 E. jo r d a n i 10830 H. robustus Gill et Town 1 / , send 1 / 2 petrale sole, brill / 2 Bering flounder 3 4 plie / de Californie 3 4 plie f de Bering 10821 Errex Jordan 1 10831 Hippoglossus Cuvier - pl 2 3 4 1 pl 2 halibuts 3 Heil E. z a c h ir u s (Lockington) butte pl 4 fltans pl 1 - /, / 2 rex [long-finned] sole 3 4 10832 H. hippoglossus (Linnaeus) sole / amricaine 1 m 2 Atlantic 10823 Glyptocephalus Gott- halibut 3 Atlantischer [Weier] Heil butt m 4 fltan m de lAtlantique sehe 1 pl 10833 H. stenolepis Schm idt 1 2 3 Zungen pl, Zungenbutte [] m pl 4 2 Pacific halibut, alabato 3 Pazifischer 1 0 8 2 4 G. c y n o g lo s s u s (Linnaeus) Heilbutt m 4 fltan m du Pacifique 1 [ ] 10834 Isopsetta Lockington / 2 gray sole, witch (floun 1 pl 2 butter soles der), pole (dab), craig fluke 3 Zungen 3-4 butt m, Rotzunge / 4 plie / grise [cy 10835 I. isolepis (Lockington) noglosse] 10825 Hippoglossoides / 2 butter sole 3 4 plie / cailles rgulires Gottsche 1 10836 Kareius Jordan et pl 2 flat-headed Snyder 1 flounders 3 Scharben pl, Zun pl 2 stone flounders 3 4 gen pl 4 faux fltans pl 10837 . bicoloratus (Basilewsky) 1 0 8 2 6 H. d u b iu s Schm idt 1 1 f 2 stone /, flounder, hard-swelling dab 3 4 -/ 2 red halibut, flat Gill 10838 Lepidopsetta headed flounder, flat-headed sole 1 pl 3-4 2-3-4 1 0 8 2 7 H. e la s s o d o n Jordan et Gil bert 1 [, 10839 L. bilineata (Ayres) 1 ( ] / ) /, 2 flat-headed sole, flat-headed floun / 2 rock [broad der, cigarette paper 3 Heilbuttscholle finned] sole, white-bellied flounder / 4 plie / tte plate 3 4 sole / du Pacifique Gottsche 10840 Limanda 1 0 8 2 8 H. p la t e s s o id e s lim a n d o id e s (Bloch) 1 - 1 pl 2 dabs, floun /, ders, soles 3 Klieschen pl 4 li / 2 American plaice, sand [long mandes pl rough] dab 3 Rauhe Scharbe /, D og gerscharbe / 4 faux fltan m, fausse so 10841 L. aspera (Pallas) 1 le /, plie / canadienne /, - /, [] / 1 0 8 2 9 H. p la t e s s o id e s p la t e s s o id e s (Fabricius) 1 2 yellow-finned sole, Alaska dab 3 D u katenfisch m 4 limande / queue jau - /, /, - ne, limande / nageoires jaunes, plie / 2 American [long rough, / grise 10854 M. kitt {Walbaum) 1 (S tor er) 10842 L. ferruginea [ ] 1 /, / 2 smear [lemon] dab, dover / 2 yellow-tailed lemon sole 3 Kleinkpfige Scholle f [rusty] flounder 3 4 limande / Rotzunge / 4 limande-sole / queue jaune 10855 M. pacificus {Lockington) 10843 L. herzensteini Jordan et 1 Snyder 1 f f /, 2 dover [Chinese] sole, smear / 2 brown sole, yellow dab 3 - 4 banded flounder, Japanese dab, maga Gnther 10856~ Nematops rei 3 Gelbgestreifte Kliesche / 4 (Linnaeus) 10844 L. limanda 1 pl 2 3 4 1 () /, Gnther 10857 N. microstoma / 2 (common) dab 3 Scharbe /, m 1 Kliesche / 4 limande / 2 small-mouthed flounder 3 4 (Stein 10845 L. punctatissima 10858 Paralichthodes Gil dachner) 1 ( christ 1 pl, , ) /, pl 2 peppered / 2 long-snouted [sand] flounder 3 Gelb flounders 3 4 plies pl poivres gestreifte [Langschnauzige] Kliesche 10859 P. algoensis Gilchrist 1 na f 4 sole / de Nouvelle-Zlande m, / 10846 Liopsetta Gill 1 2 peppered [measles] flounder 3 4 plie pl 2 3 Po / poivre 10860 Plagiopsetta Franz larschollen pl 4 1 pl 2 tongue 10847 L. glacialis {Pallas) 1 / 2 arctic [eel-back, flounders 3 4 Christmas] flounder, polar dab 3 Po- 10861 P. glozza Franz 1 larscholle / 4 plie / arctique / 2 tongue flounder 3 4 10848 L. putnami (G///) 1 Girard 10862 Parophrys [ ] 1 pl 2 English / 2 smooth [eel-back] flounder 3 [California] soles 3 4 plie /l i s s e [noire] 10849 Lyopsetta Jordan et 10863 P. vetulus Girard 1 napo m 2 English [California, lemon] Goss 1 pl sole 3 4 limande-sole f sole/ anglaise 2 slender soles 3 4 plies pl Girard 10864 Platichthys minces 1 pl 2 floun 10850 L. exilis {Jordan et Gilbert) ders 3 Flundern pl, Butte pl 1 f l slender sole 4 flets pl, picauds pl, carrelets 3 4 plie / mince p f plies pl Fowler 10851 Marleyella 10865 P. flesus flesus {Linnaeus) 1 pl 2 comb 1 / flounders 3 4 2 fluke, European [mud] flounder 10852 M. bicolorata {Von Bonde) 3 Butt ra, Flinder f Flunder f Struff 1 f butt ra 4 flet ra commun [dEurope], pi 2 comb flounder 3 4 caud ra, pleuronecte ra flet 10853 Microstomus Gott- 10866 P. flesus luscus {Pallas) 1 f sche 1 pl /2 -3 -4 2 smear dabs 3 Schollen pl, Li 10867 P. stellatus Pallas 1 mandes pl, Rotzungen pl 4 [ ] Gill 10880 Reinhardtius f 2 starry flounder, great (Califor nia) flounder 3 Sternflunder / 4 plie / 1 pl 2 black du Pacifique, flet m toil halibuts 3 Schwarze Heilbutte Lin 10868 Pleuronectes pl 4 fltans pl noirs naeus 1 pl ( Wal 10881 R. hippoglossoides 2 plaices 3 Schollen pl 4 pleuro baum) 1 [, nectes pl, plies pl , ] 2 Greenland [Newfound 10869 P. platessa Linnaeus 1 ( land, American] turbot, black [pacific, ) f l plaice Greenland, lesser, mock, blue, little] 3 Scholle/, Goldbutt m 4 plie/franche, halibut 3 Schwarzer Heilbutt m 4 fl carrelet m tan m noir [du Groenland] 10870 P. quadrituberculatus ( Pal 10882 Samaris Gray 1 ca las) 1 [] / 2 Alaska plaice, yel pl 2 3 4 low-bellied flounder 3 Vierhckerige 10883 S. cristatus Gray 1 Scholle/ 4 m 2 (Grays) crested Gi 10871 Pleuronichthys flounder 3 4 rard 1 [ 10884 Samariscus Gilbert ] pl 2 frog floun 1 (-) pl ders 3 4 2-3-4 10872 P. cornutus ( Tem minck et 10885 S. corallinus Gilbert 1 Schlegel) 1 [ [] m ] / 2 fine- 2 coralline red flounder 3 4 spotted [frog] flounder, spotted tur Woods 10886 S. triocellatus bot 3 4 1 m 10873 Poecilopsetta Gn 2 three-spotted flounder 3 4 Hubbs 10887 Tanakius ther 1 (-) 1 pl 2 willowy pl 2 3 4 flounders 3 4 10874 P. hawaiiensis Gilbert 1 / 2 Hawaiian {Jordan et 10888 T. kitaharai right-eyed flounder 3 4 Starks) 1 [] m 10875 P. natalensis Norman 1 - 2 willowy flounder 3 4 / 2 3 4 Last 10889 Taratretis 10876 Psettichthys Girard 1 - pl 1 pl 2-3-4 2 sand soles 3 4 10890 T. derwentensis L a st 1 Girard 10877 P. melanostictus - / 2 3 4 1 / 2 sand sole 10891 Tarphops Jordan et 3 4 plie / points noirs Thompson 1 pl 10878 Pseudopleuronectes 2-3-4 Bleeker 1 pl 10892 T. elegans A m aoka 1 2 winter flounders 3 Winter- m 2 3 4 flundern pl 4 10893 Verasper Jordan et 10879 P. americanus ( Walbaum) Gilbert 1 (-) 1 [] / pl 2 3 4 2 winter [black-backed, Georgia-bank] 10894 V. moseri Jordan et Gilbert flounder 3 Amerikanische Scholle f 1 m 2 barfin floun Winterflunder / 4 faux carrelet ra, faux der 3 4 fltan ra, plie / rouge 2 English [parrot-beak, com 10895 V. variegatus ( Temminck et mon] sole 3 4 Schlegel) 1 , 10911 Psammodiscus Gn [] 2 spotted halibut 3 4 ther 1 pl 10896 Rhombosoleidae 2-3-4 1 2 10912 P. o c e lla t u s Gnther 1 m 2 3 4 34 (, - 10913 Rhombosolea Gn ;


ther 1 pl, 8 , 16 ) pl 10897 Ammotretis Gnther 2-3-4 1 pl 2 3 4 10914 R. le p o r in a Gnther 1 10898 A. brevipinnis Norman 1 /, / 2 yel lowbelly flounder 3 4 short-finned flounder 3 4 {Richardson) 10915 R. p le b e ia Norman 10899 Azygopus 1 / 2 sand [New 1 pl 2 band-finned Zealand] flounder, tinplate 3 4 flounders 3 4 10916 R. r e t ia r ia H utton 1 / 2 black [mud] flounder Norman 10900 A. pinnifasciatus 3-4 1 m 2 band-finned [spotted] 10917 R. ta p ir in a Gnther 1 flounder 3 4 / 2 greenback Norman 10901 Colistium flounder 3 4 1 pl 2 3 4 10918 Soleidae Bona {Hutton) 10902 C. guentheri 1 /, parte 1 , / 2 brill 3 4 , 10903 . nudipinnis {Waite) 1 / 2 turbot 3 4 2 (true) Stein 10904 Oncopterus dachner 1 soles 3 Seezungen, Zun gen, Zungenschollen, Soh pl 2 3 4 len 4 soles ( Steindachner 10905 . darwini 1 / () , 2 -3 4 - , 10906 Pelotretis Waite 1 ne- ;

30 , ) pl 2 lemon soles 10919 Achiropsis Steindach 3-4 ner 1 pl 10907 P. flavilatus Waite 1 / 2 lemon sole 3 4 2-3-4 10908 Peltorhamphus Gn Steindachner 10920 A. n a tte r e r i ther 1 1 2 3 4 pl, pl 2 par Lacpde 10921 Achirus rot-beak soles 3 4 1 pl 2 3 4 10909 P. latus James 1 m 2 speckled sole {Lacpde) 10922 A. f a s c ia t u s 3-4- 1 , 2 American sole, hogchoker Gn 10910 P. novaezeelandiae 3 Zwergflunder /, Schweinewrger m ther 1 4 sole / amricaine /, (La Pylai) 10941 D. cuneata 10923 Aesopia 1 1 / 2 little pl 2 horned soles 3 4 [wedge] sole 3 4 10924 A. cornuta 1 10942 D. hexophthalma (Bennett) / 2 horned (zebra) sole, unicorn 1 f sole 3 4 2 six-eyed sole 3 4 10925 Apionichthys 10943 Euryglossa 1 pl 2 3 4 pl 1 10926 A. unicolor (Gnther) 1 2-3-4 m 2 3 4 (Bloch et 10944 E. orientalis 10927 Aseraggodes Schneider) 1 1 pl 2 3 4 / 2 oriental sole 3 4 sole 10928 A. kobensis (Steindachner) / dOrient 1 m 2 milky 10945 Gymnachirus spotted sole, Kobe sole fish 3 4 1 pl 10929 Austroglossus Regan 2-3-4 1 pl 2 3 4 10946 G. nudus 1 10930 A. microlepis (Bleeker) 2 3 4 1 / 10947 Heteromycteris 2 West Coast sole 3 4 pl 1 () 10931 A. pectoralis 2-3-4 / 2 mud [East Coast] sole, tong 3 4 sole / de 10948 H. capensis 1 vase 2 Cape sole 3 4 Roule 10932 Bathysolea 10949 Hypoclinemus Cha 1 pl banaud 1 2-3-4- pl 2 3 4 10933 B. profundicola (Vaillant) (Gnther) 10950 H. mentalis 1 / 2 deepwater 1 sole 3 4 sole / des profondeurs m 2 3 4 10934 Brachirus Swainson 10951 Liachirus (Gnther) 1 2 - 3 4 1 pl 2 black-spotted 10935 B. villosa (Weber) 1 soles 3 4 / 2 3 4 (Bleeker) 10952 L. melanospilus 10936 Buglossidium Chaba- 1 m 2 black-spotted sole naud 1 pl 2 yel 3-4 low soles 3 Zwergseezungen pl 10953 Microchirus Bona 4 petites soles pl jaunes parte 1 10937 B. luteum (Risso) 1 pl 2 3 4 /, 2 yel (Capello) 10954 M. azevia low [little] sole, solenette 3 Zwerg(see-) / zunge / 4 petite sole / jaune [anglaise] 2 bastard sole 3 4 sole-perdrix/juive 10938 Dexillichthys Whitley (Linnaeus) 10955 M. ocellatus 1 pl 2 3 4 1 / 2 four-eyed sole 3 Augenfleckige See 10939 D. muelleri (Steindachner) zunge / 4 sole / ocelle 1 m 2 - 3 4 (Donovan) 10956 M. variegatus 10940 Dicologoglossa Cha- 1 / banaud 1 () pl 2 thick-backed sole 3 Bastardzunge / 2-3-4- 4 sole / panache m, 10957 Monochirus Rafine / 2 French [sand, warty] sole 3 Sand sque 1 pl zunge f S eezu n g e/ 4 sole / pectorale 2-3-4- ocelle Rafinesque 10958 M. h is p id u s 10973 S. nasuta (Pallas) 1 1 / f l snouted sole 3 4 2 whiskered sole 3 4 sole / velue 10974 S. senegalensis 1 10959 Parachirus Matsuba- / 2 Senegal sole 3 sole / du Sngal ra 1 pl 2 3 4 10975 S. vulgaris Quensel 1 10960 P. x e n ic u s Matsubara 1 na / / 2 dwarf sole 3 4 2 common (European) 10961 Pardachirus Gnther sole, dover sole 3 Gemeine Seezunge f pl 1 Gemeine Zunge f 4 sole f commune 2-3-4- [grise] 10976 Soleichthys Bleeker 10962 P. m a r m o r a tu s (Lacpde) 1 / 2 fin- 1 pl 2 3 4 less [garden, speckled] sole 3 4 sole Bleeker 10977 S. heterorhinos / de lait 1 m 2 tiger sole ( Chabanaud) 10963 P. m orrow i 3-4 1 / 2 Per Cantor 10978 Synaptura sian carpet sole 3 4 1 pl 2 3 4 10964 Pseudaesopia Chaba naud 1 pl, 10979 S. lusitanica (Capello) 1 / 2 Portuguese pl sole 3 4 wavy-banded soles, cows Boulenger 10980 S. marginata tongues 3 4 1 / 2 margin (Bleeker) 10965 P. j a p o n ic a ated [white-margined, shallow water] 1 f sole 3 4 sole / poivre / 2 wavy-banded sole, 10981 Trinectes Rafinesque cow s tongue 3 4 1 pl 2 3 4 Fowler 10966 Rhinosolea (Bloch et 10982 T. maculatus 1 pl 2 3 4 Schneider) 1 m, Fowler 10967 R. m ic r o le p id o ta 2 hog 1 f l finless sole choker 3 4 3-4 10983 Zebrias Jordan et 10968 Solea Quensel 1 Snyder 1 pl, pl, pl - pl 2 zebra [strip soles 3 Seezungen pl, Zungen ed] soles 3 4 pl 4 soles pl 10984 Z. quagga 1 ( Chabanaud 10969 S. a e g y p t ic a ) - / 2 fringefin zebra 1 m sole 3 4 sole / quagga 2 Egyptian sole 3 4 sole / dEgypte 10985 Z. zebra (Schneider) 1 10970 S. im p a r Bennett 1 - f f / 2 Adriatic sole 3 2 zebra [blend sole / adriatique banded striped] sole 3 4 10971 S. k le in ii Bonaparte 1 10986 Cynoglossidae m , 2 Kleins [lace] sole 3 4 sole f Regan 1 , tachete 10972 S. la s c a r is (Risso) 1 2 tongue m 2 ripplefin tongue fish 3 4 fishes, soles, tongue soles 10995 C. senegalensis {) 1 3 Hundszungen 4 soles la- , 2 3 Sene ngU eS (, gal-Zunge / 4 sole-langue / de chien ;

3 , 10996 C. sintisarabici {Chabanaud) 100 ) 1 2 Red 10987 Cynoglossus Hamil- Sea tongue sole 3 4 sole-langue/ de la ton-Buchanan 1 pl, mer Rouge Norman 10997 C. zanzibarensis pl 2 tongue soles, m 1 tongue fishes 3 4 langues // 2 red-spotted tongue fish 3 4 10988 .

a c a u d a tu s Gilchrist 1 10998 Paraplagusia Bleeker m 2 Natal tongue 1 pl 2 3 4 fish 3 - 4 10989 C. a r e l ( Bloch et Schneider) {Bloch) 10999 P. bilineata 1 m 2 large- / scaled [brown] tongue sole 3 4 langue 2 two-lined [double-lined, patterned] / grandes cailles tongue sole, two-lined fringelip tongue 10990 C. b ilin e a ta (Lacpde) fish 3 4 langue / deux lignes 1 , 11000 Symphurus Rafine /, / sque 1 pl 2 3 4 2 four-lined [two-lined, five-lined] 11001 S. ligulatus {Cocco) 1 tongue sole 3 4 langue / quatre /, - lignes / 2 elongate tongue sole 3 4 plagusie 10991 C. b r o w n i (Chabanaud) / longue 1 m 2 Nigerian Rafinesque 11002 S. nigrescens tongue sole 3 4 sole-langue / nig 1 / 2 spotted tongue rienne sole 3 4 plagusie / sombre 10992 C. c a p e n s is {) 1 Von Bonde 11003 S. ocellatus m 2 sand tongue fish 1 / 2 3 4 3-4 Regan {Bloch et 10993 C. d u rb a n e n sis 11004 S. plagiusa 1 m 2 Durban Schneider) 1 / tongue fish 3 4 2 acedia, black-cheeked tongue fish 10994 C. g ilc h r is ti Ogilby 1 3 4 girelle / commune 11005 Tetraodontiformes 1 , 2 trig gerfishes and allies, plectognathous fishes 3 Kugelfischartige, Haftkiefer, Plectogna then 4 plectognathes 11006 Triacanthodidae ser-Brunner 1 pl 1 , - 2 prominent-chinned spike 2 spikefishes, fishes 3 4japonicus {Kamohara) 11008 A.

hornfishes, tripodfishes 1 m 2 promi 3 4 ( nent-chinned spikefish 3 4 11009 Bathyphylax Myers ;

11 , 20 ) 11007 Atrophacanthus Fra- 1 pl 2 3 4 m 2 three-lined [sawspine] 11010 . bombifrons M yers 1 spikefish 3 4 m 2 3 4 11029 Triacanthodes Blee 11011 . omen Tyler 1 2 3 4 ker pl 1 11012 Halimochirurgus I- 2-3-4 cock 1 pl 11030 T. anomalus ( Tem minck et 2 spikefishes 3 4 Schlegel) 1 m 2 hornfish, red [striped] spikefish, red 11013 H. alcocki Weber 1 skin-peeler, red filefish 3 4 11031 T. ethiops Alcock 1 tube-snouted spikefish 3 4 m Alcock 11014 H. centriscoides short-snouted spikefish 3 4 1 11032 T. indiens Matsuura 1 m 2 3 4 m 2 3 4 11015 Hollardia Poey Weber 11033 Tydemania pl 2 3 4 1 pl 2 3 4 11016 H. goslinei les 1 11034 T. navigatoris Weber 1 / 2 Goslines spikefish [] / 3-4 2 lined [fleshy-lipped] spikefish 3 4 My ers 11017 Johnsonina 11035 Triacanthidae 1 pl 2 3 4 11018 J. eriomma M y ers 1 Bleeker 1 , / 2 3 4 2 triplespines 11019 Macrorhamphosodes 3 Dreistachler 4 tripodins Fowler 1 pl (, 2-3-4 ;

4 , 8 ) 11020 . platycheilus Fowler 1 11036 Pseudotriacanthus m 2 3 Fraser-Brunner 1 4 (Kamohara) 11021 . uradoi pl 2 tripodfishes 3 4 1 m 2 flute 11037 P. strigilifer (Cantor) spikefish, trumpetsnout 3 4 2 long-spined tripod 11022 Mephisto Tyler 1 - fish 3 4 tripodin m pineux pl 2 3 4 11038 Triacanthus Cuvier Tyler 11023 M. fraserbrunneri 1 pl 2 triplespines 1 m - 3 4 tripodins pl 2-3-4 11039 T. biaculeatus (Bloch) 11024 Parahollardia Fra- m ser-Brunner 1 short-nosed tripodfish, black-finned pl 2 - 3 - 4 - triplespine, silver leather-jacket 3 tripodin m nez court 11025 P. lineata (Longley) 1 11040 Tripodichthys Tyler / 2 3 4 1 pl 2 tripodfishes 11026 Paratriacanthodes 3-4 Fowler 1 pl (Hollard) 11041 T. angustifrons 2 three-lined spikefishes 3 1 m 2 tri 4- podfish 3 4 herrei M yers 1 napa 11027 P.

11042 Trixiphichthys Fra m 2 3 4 ser-Brunner 1 pl retrospinus Fowler 1 11028 P.

2-3-4 [] 11043 T. weberi (Chaudhuri) 1 11054 Balistoides Fraser 2 3 4 Brunner 1 () pl 11044 Balistidae Rafi- 2-3-4 11055 B. conspicillum Bloch et nesque 1 Schneider 1 2 leatherjackets, trigger 2 big-spotted [clown, yellow fishes 3 Hornfische, blotched] triggerfish, spotted skin peeler 3 Leopardendrckerfisch ra 4 Drckerfische 4 balistids 11056 B. viridescens (Bloch et (, Schneider) 1 ;

10 , 2 blue-finned filefish, dotty [blue 30 ) finned] triggerfish 3 4 baliste ra tte 11045 Abalistes Jordan et jaune 11057 Canthidermis Swain Seale pl 1 son 1 pl 2-3-4 2-3-4 11046 A. stellaris (Schneider) 11058 C. maculatus (Bloch) 1 2 starry triggerfish, old wife 3 4 baliste 2 rough [spotted] triggerfish 3 ra toil baliste ra macul 11047 Allomonacanthus (M itchil) 11059 C. sufflamen Fraser ^Brunner 1 pl 1 2-3-4- 2 ocean triggerfish 3 4 Fra 11060 Hemibalistes 11048 A. convexirostris (Gnther) ser-Brunner 1 pl 1 2-3-4 2-3-4 Tilesius 11049 Balistapus 11061 H. chrysopterus (Bloch et 1 pl 2 undulate Schneider) 1 2 3 4 triggerfishes 3 4 balistes pl 11062 Melichthys Swainson stris 1 pl, 11050 B. undulatus (M ungo Park) pl 2 3 4 1 2 undulate [red-lined, orange-striped] 11063 . indicus Randall et Klau sewitz 1 2 Indian triggerfish, undulate filefish, rice pound er 3 Oij-angestreifen-Drcker-fisch ra triggerfish 3 4 4 baliste ra stri 11064 . niger (Bloch) 1 2 black triggerfish 3 4 Linnaeus 11051 Balistes 11065 . vidua (Solander) 1 1 pl, pl 2 pink-tailed [red 2 triggerfishes 3 Hornfische pl, tailed, white-tailed] triggerfish 3 Drckerfische pl 4 balistes pl baliste ra queue blanche Whitley 11066 Nelusetta 11052 B. capriscus Gmelin 1 , m 2 gray 1 pl 2 3 4 [common] triggerfish, filefish 3 Horn- 11067 N. ayraudi (Quoy et Gai fisch ra, Schwein(e)drckerfisch ra mard) 1 / 4 baliste ra gris [caprisque], poisson- 2 ocean leatherjacket 3 4 porc ra 11068 Odonus Gistel 11053 B. vetula Linnaeus 1 pl HO , 2 red-toothed triggerfishes 2 queen triggerfish 3 Knigindrcker 3 4 balistes pl dents rouges fisch 4 baliste ra vieille 1 m 2 striped 11069 O. niger (Rppel) 1 triggerfish 3 4 m 2 red-toothed 11084 X. ringens (Linnaeus) 1 [redfang] triggerfish 3 Rotzahn m Drckerfisch m 4 baliste m dents 2 brown-lined triggerfish 3 Schwarzer rouges Drckerfisch m 4 11070 Parika Whitley 11085 Xenobalistes Matsuu pl ra pl 1 2-3-4 2-3-4 11071 P. scaber (Bloch et Schnei 11086 X. punctatus Heemstra et der) 1 m Sm ith 1 m 2 smooth leatherjacket, creamfish 2 outrigger triggerfish 3 4 3-4 11087 X. tumidipectoralis M atsuu 11072 Pseudobalistes Blee ra 1 ker 1 pl m 2-3-4 2-3-4- 11088 Monacanthidae 11073 P. flavimarginatus (Rppelt) 1 , 1 m 2 sandpaper fishes, 2 yellow-faced [green] triggerfish 3 baliste m gant filefshes 3 Feilenfische 11074 P. fuscus (Bloch et Schnei 4 monocantids, pois der) 1 m 2 rippled triggerfish 3 4 sons-limes (, 11075 Rhinecanthus Swain- ;



Pages:     | 1 |   ...   | 12 | 13 || 15 | 16 |   ...   | 28 |
 
 >>  ()





 
<<     |    
2013 www.libed.ru - -

, .
, , , , 1-2 .